carroceria bobineira

English translation: coil carrier (trailer/truck)

19:47 Apr 6, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Portuguese term or phrase: carroceria bobineira
O modelo de carroceria “bobineira” atrapalha a descarga, que desestabiliza o trabalhador que tem acesso à carga.
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
English translation:coil carrier (trailer/truck)
Explanation:
Coil carrier
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1coil carrier (trailer/truck)
Nick Taylor
2spool truck body
Boyko Marinov


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coil carrier (trailer/truck)


Explanation:
Coil carrier


    Reference: http://www.hingleytrailers.co.uk/coil-carrier-trailers.php
Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
5 hrs
  -> Cheers Mário

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
spool truck body


Explanation:
O caminhão com carroceria bobineira ouvi chamar "spool truck" (nos Estados Unidos; foi semi-reboque) e dai deduz-se "spool truck body". Também chamam-no "spool carrier" mas este usa-se como veículo transportador no interior de empresas industriais.

Boyko Marinov
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search