Caminhões Bicaçamba

English translation: double dump truck / double trailer dump truck

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Caminhões Bicaçamba
English translation:double dump truck / double trailer dump truck
Entered by: Neal Allen

08:41 Aug 13, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Portuguese term or phrase: Caminhões Bicaçamba
Context: Caminhões Caçamba e Caminhões Bicaçamba are listed as the
vehicles used for delivery of coke.
Neal Allen
United States
double dump truck / double trailer dump truck
Explanation:
http://www.google.com.br/search?q=double dump truck&oe=utf-8...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, Mario.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5B-Train Tractor
Moisés Perez
5Double trailer trucks
Nick Taylor
4double dump truck / double trailer dump truck
Mario Freitas
4truck with semi-trailer and trailer
Douglas Bissell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
truck with semi-trailer and trailer


Explanation:
Most pictures show this is clearly what they are

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Double trailer trucks


Explanation:
Double trailer trucks


    https://www.flickr.com/photos/formerwmdriver/5650922273
Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
B-Train Tractor


Explanation:
Other names also used to describe this type of truck are as follows: road train, roadtrain or land train. The following link shows a picture of B-Trains possible combinations.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/B-Train#/media/File:Alle_Varianten_LZV.jpg
Moisés Perez
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double dump truck / double trailer dump truck


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.br/search?q=double dump truck&oe=utf-8...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks, Mario.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search