unihorário

English translation: hourly (rating)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:unihorário
English translation:hourly (rating)
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

11:43 Jul 11, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Portuguese term or phrase: unihorário
Série 2100/2150 da CP

Transmissão de movimento:
Construtor: Siemens, AEG, BBC
Tipo: MG 400
Potência em regime contínuo: 4 x 295 = 1180 kW
Potência em regime unihorário: 4 x 320 = 1280 kW

From:https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Série_2100/2150_da_CP
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
hourly (rating)
Explanation:
Ver IATE:

Domaine Sciences de la terre, Industrie mécanique
pt
Terme esforço de tração uni-horário
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme R.Apóstolo,Eng.Civil,Gabinete de Estudos Ferroviários
Commentaire relatif au terme AO90
Date 31/07/2011

en
Terme hourly rating
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme Lex.ferrov.
Date 24/09/2003

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2015-07-11 12:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The low-mounted lowspeed motors drove the axles via multipart coupling rods. The locomotives had an hourly rating of 780 kW and 1,200 kW respectively and a top speed of 75 km/h.
https://library.e.abb.com/public/629326ee2cdd977dc1257775003...

Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hourly (rating)
Teresa Borges
4predefined working hours / scheduled working hours / shifts
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hourly (rating)


Explanation:
Ver IATE:

Domaine Sciences de la terre, Industrie mécanique
pt
Terme esforço de tração uni-horário
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme R.Apóstolo,Eng.Civil,Gabinete de Estudos Ferroviários
Commentaire relatif au terme AO90
Date 31/07/2011

en
Terme hourly rating
Fiabilité 3 (fiable)
Réf. du terme Lex.ferrov.
Date 24/09/2003

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2015-07-11 12:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The low-mounted lowspeed motors drove the axles via multipart coupling rods. The locomotives had an hourly rating of 780 kW and 1,200 kW respectively and a top speed of 75 km/h.
https://library.e.abb.com/public/629326ee2cdd977dc1257775003...



Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
predefined working hours / scheduled working hours / shifts


Explanation:
A machine may work in continuous rate, with the project load, reaching a balance temperature/pressure, or in scheduled hours (shifts), with a higher load/rating, reaching a higher temperature/pressure, but being shutdown for a perior to cool down.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search