distribuição capilar

English translation: door-to-door distribution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:distribuição capilar
English translation:door-to-door distribution
Entered by: Richard Purdom

13:08 Mar 19, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Portuguese term or phrase: distribuição capilar
This has been asked in Spanish before;
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/business_commer... but like the asker there, I'm not at all convinced by the literal answer. 7 years later still no decent google hits, mainly English versions of Spanish sites.

The sentence I have is
Transportes de distribuição capilar de carga completa e grupagens;

Any ideas appreciated!
Richard Purdom
Portugal
door-to-door distribution
Explanation:
Well, here it goes...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks. 'End-client delivery' is probably equally valid, but I can only choose one answer unfortunately!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1door-to-door distribution
Teresa Borges
5detailed [widespread] distribution
Diego Sibilia
4local-level distribution
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4distribution through the capillary
telefpro
3end-client delivery/distribution
Ana Vozone
1cross-docking
Luiza Kipper


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cross-docking


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=cross docking&oq=cross docki...

Luiza Kipper
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribution through the capillary


Explanation:
Creio que seja assim

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local-level distribution


Explanation:
Another option


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detailed [widespread] distribution


Explanation:
It's a minute distribution.

Diego Sibilia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
end-client delivery/distribution


Explanation:
Suggestion, based on Richard's encouraging words ;)

Example sentence(s):
  • These services are fully integrated into their customers' supply chain and final end-client delivery.
  • All output is available both in PDF and HTML e-mail formats, providing flexibility in terms of end-client distribution options.
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: oops, just noticed this; I think this answer is also correct, but I have gone with 'door-to-door' - I should be able to give you half the points, sorry


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
door-to-door distribution


Explanation:
Well, here it goes...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. 'End-client delivery' is probably equally valid, but I can only choose one answer unfortunately!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
49 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search