Sistema de Cadastramento Unificado de Fornecedores - SICAF

English translation: Unified Supplier Database / Supplier Registration System

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Sistema de Cadastramento Unificado de Fornecedores - SICAF
English translation:Unified Supplier Database / Supplier Registration System
Entered by: Mario Freitas

21:19 Jul 16, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Transport Service Providers
Portuguese term or phrase: Sistema de Cadastramento Unificado de Fornecedores - SICAF
Is there an English boiler plate for this?
Nick Taylor
Unified Supplier Database / Supplier Registration System
Explanation:
Suggestion. This can be translated in many differet ways
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks Mario
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Unified Supplier Database / Supplier Registration System
Mario Freitas
4Joint Supplier Registration System
Ana Vozone
4Unified Supplier Enrollment System - SICAF
airmailrpl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unified Supplier Database / Supplier Registration System


Explanation:
Suggestion. This can be translated in many differet ways

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks Mario

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unified Supplier Enrollment System - SICAF


Explanation:
Sistema de Cadastramento Unificado de Fornecedores - SICAF => Unified Supplier Enrollment System - SICAF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2014-07-16 22:05:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a proper name and should not be translated. You can put a translation between parentheses => Sistema de Cadastramento Unificado de Fornecedores - SICAF (Unified Supplier Enrollment System)

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Joint Supplier Registration System


Explanation:
... aims to create a 'single window' for uniform supplier registration process...


    https://businessgateways.com/?page_id=8
    Reference: http://main.omanobserver.om/?p=44882
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search