retomando a faixação não utilisada da biela de acionamento

English translation: wayside area used by the Pitman arm/connecting rod

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:faixação da biela de acionamento
English translation:wayside area used by the Pitman arm/connecting rod
Entered by: Mario Freitas

14:24 Jul 14, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / CITADIS - BOGIES ARPEGE 3
Portuguese term or phrase: retomando a faixação não utilisada da biela de acionamento
ANTENA
Uma antena ocupando um espaço de cerca de 200 x 150 x 50 mm é fixada com auxílio de um suporte intermediário sobre a viga da plataforma, o conjunto tendo uma masse de cerca de 5 kg, e isso retomando a faixação não utilisada da biela de acionamento.
mcirino
Covering the wayside area not used by the Pitman arm/connecting rod
Explanation:
retomando a faixação não utilisada da biela de acionamento

Retomando: Neste caso, cobrindo a referida área - Occupying, covering.
Faixação: No caso de uma ferrovia, refere-se à faixa de domínio - Wayside
Não utilizada: Unused
Biela de Acionamento (puxante): Pitman Arm, Connecting Rod, Coupling Rod, Thrust Rod

Usando as mais recorrentes no Google:

Covering the unused wayside area of the Pitman arm/connecting rod
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3not including the operating cylinder
Nick Taylor
3Covering the wayside area not used by the Pitman arm/connecting rod
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Covering the wayside area not used by the Pitman arm/connecting rod


Explanation:
retomando a faixação não utilisada da biela de acionamento

Retomando: Neste caso, cobrindo a referida área - Occupying, covering.
Faixação: No caso de uma ferrovia, refere-se à faixa de domínio - Wayside
Não utilizada: Unused
Biela de Acionamento (puxante): Pitman Arm, Connecting Rod, Coupling Rod, Thrust Rod

Usando as mais recorrentes no Google:

Covering the unused wayside area of the Pitman arm/connecting rod

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Obrigado

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not including the operating cylinder


Explanation:
not including the operating cylinder

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search