transportando as casas com pás arregadoras

English translation: moving houses with front-end loaders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:transportando as casas com pás arregadoras
English translation:moving houses with front-end loaders
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

21:44 May 17, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Social Justice Article
Portuguese term or phrase: transportando as casas com pás arregadoras
Context:

No começo da sua busca por ajuda, Edvard chegou a procurar o dono de uma das siderúrgicas para explicar os problemas que atingiam a comunidade, mas este zombou dele sugerindo que poderiam reassentar o bairro transportando as casa com pás carregadoras, instrumentos de trabalho nas siderúrgicas.

Muito Obrigada,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
hauling houses with front-end loaders
Explanation:
Pá carregadiera = fonront-end loader
Transporte rodoviário = hauling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-05-18 03:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

** Front-end loader, I mean. Sorry.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3moving their houses with wheel loaders
Teresa Borges
4hauling houses with front-end loaders
Mario Freitas
4moving houses with excavators (JCBs)
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moving houses with excavators (JCBs)


Explanation:
moving houses with excavators (JCBs)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2014-05-17 22:18:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moving THE houses

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
moving their houses with wheel loaders


Explanation:
My suggestion...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: In the UK they just call them JCBs. Wheel-loader sounds more international
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Nick!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
19 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gilmar!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hauling houses with front-end loaders


Explanation:
Pá carregadiera = fonront-end loader
Transporte rodoviário = hauling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-05-18 03:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

** Front-end loader, I mean. Sorry.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search