útil

English translation: net

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:útil
English translation:net
Entered by: oxygen4u

15:10 Mar 30, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Portuguese term or phrase: útil
Indicadores do Transporte de Cargas (tonelada útil transportada (t) e tonelada quilômetro útil (tku)).
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
net
Explanation:
:)

www.portalnaval.com.br/glossario/
ARQUEAÇÃO DE REGISTRO (Register Tonnage, Net Register Tonnage) O mesmo que ... Carga cujo Fator de Estiva é menor que 40 pés cúbicos por Tonelada Longa. Seu frete é pago ..... PORTE ÚTIL (Net Deadweight) O mesmo que Porte ...
Selected response from:

oxygen4u
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3net
oxygen4u
4useful load
Nick Taylor
4payload tons
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
net


Explanation:
:)

www.portalnaval.com.br/glossario/
ARQUEAÇÃO DE REGISTRO (Register Tonnage, Net Register Tonnage) O mesmo que ... Carga cujo Fator de Estiva é menor que 40 pés cúbicos por Tonelada Longa. Seu frete é pago ..... PORTE ÚTIL (Net Deadweight) O mesmo que Porte ...

oxygen4u
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
19 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cláudio!

agree  Douglas Bissell
1 hr
  -> Thanks Douglas!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Flávia!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payload tons


Explanation:
Carga útil = payload

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-03-30 16:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A carga líquida (net) é representada pelo volume de produtos sem embalagens, paletes e amarração.
A carga útil (payload) é representada pelo peso que está sendo efetivamente considerado para fins de remuneração do frete. Por exemplo, o veículo pode estar levando uma empilhadeira para descarga no ponto de entrega. Essa empilhadeira está no peso total da carga, mas não está na carga útil, pois seu peso não será considerado para pagamento do frete.
A quilometragem útil segue o mesmo princípio. A distância a ser remunerada no frete não abrange qualquer desvio de rota para reparos, abastecimento, outras entregas, etc. A distância útil é a esperada para o percurso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-03-30 16:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.br/search?q="payload tons"&newwindow=...


Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
useful load


Explanation:
useful load

Example sentence(s):
  • Useful load (or Disposable load): The difference between gross take-off weight and basic weight empty. It is, in other words, all the load which is removable, which is not permanently part of the airplane. It includes the usable fuel, the pilot, crew, pas
Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search