assistido por

English translation: served by, covered by, crossed by...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:assistido por
English translation:served by, covered by, crossed by...
Entered by: Mario Freitas

15:17 Mar 14, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Portuguese term or phrase: assistido por
This is European Portuguese, from a presentation on business and industrial parks:

"O Parque Empresarial é assistido pela A1 e pela A29,..."

"Assistido pelas autoestradas A2 e A12, o Parque Industrial fica a..."

"Situado em Almada, assistido pela A2 e pela ligação fluvial Almada-Lisboa,..."

I imagine that "assistido por" should be translated simply as "reached by" or "accessible by", but I want to double check, since I've never seen the verb assistir used in this exact way before.

Thanks in advance for your input.
Todd Field
United States
served by, covered by, crossed by...
Explanation:
Suggestions
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the excellent input. I really wish I could split the points up, since all of your contributions were helpful. Again, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2can be accesed via
David Hollywood
4 +1is on the A2 and A... or can be reached by the A2 etc.
Nick Taylor
4 +1served by, covered by, crossed by...
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
served by, covered by, crossed by...


Explanation:
Suggestions

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the excellent input. I really wish I could split the points up, since all of your contributions were helpful. Again, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom: 'served by' imho. 'crossed' might not be useful at all...
50 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is on the A2 and A... or can be reached by the A2 etc.


Explanation:
is on the A2 and A... or can be reached by the A2 etc.

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
14 hrs
  -> thanks Tobias

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
can be accesed via


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2014-03-14 23:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read "accessed"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2014-03-14 23:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my "s" button stuck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-03-15 00:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

normal way of putting this

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto
13 hrs

agree  Michael J. DeSouza
2 days 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search