transportando contentores do parque para a prumada do navio

English translation: taking containers from their storage yard to alongside

14:26 Oct 22, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Portuguese term or phrase: transportando contentores do parque para a prumada do navio
This comes from a tender document and refers to transporting containers inside a harbour (in order to be loaded onto the ship). I can't seem to make sense of the "parque" and "prumada" in this context.
Manie van den Heever
English translation:taking containers from their storage yard to alongside
Explanation:
Sug., com base no que usávamos no porto do Itaqui.
Selected response from:

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3taking containers from their storage yard to alongside
Joao Marcelo Trovao
4moving containers from the freight/container yard to dockside
Nick Taylor
3transporting containers from the (container) park to the quayside
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transporting containers from the (container) park to the quayside


Explanation:
My suggestion...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Teresa!

Asker: However, a little later, the document talks about loading "do exterior para a prumada do navio" ... I don't know if quayside will work well (for "prumada") in that context?


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
taking containers from their storage yard to alongside


Explanation:
Sug., com base no que usávamos no porto do Itaqui.

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grato, João!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Freyburg: Alongside - perfect!
26 mins
  -> Grato!

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs

agree  Nick Taylor: The only glitch is "to" alongside...anyway alongside it is.
17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moving containers from the freight/container yard to dockside


Explanation:
moving containers from the freight/container yard to dockside

Example sentence(s):
  • Transmodal transportation. The movements of passengers or freight within the same mode of transport. Although "pure" transmodal transportation rarely exists and an intermodal operation is often required (e.g. ship to dockside to ship), the purpose is to i
Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Nick!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search