cavalo mecânico

English translation: tractor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cavalo mecânico
English translation:tractor
Entered by: Edgar Potter

18:21 Jan 24, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Vehicles
Portuguese term or phrase: cavalo mecânico
Trata-se de uma expressão numa relação de equipamentos. É o veículo usado para rebocar "trailers". Não há contexto, exceto uma outra expressão: "carreta para cavalo mecânico".
rhandler
tractor
Explanation:
It's common to say "tractor-trailer" when speaking of semi-trailer truck combinations. That's my first impression of the context.
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Edgar. Best regards to Harry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tractor
Edgar Potter
5 +1Mechanical horse
suesimons
4 +1tractor
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cavalo mecânico
tractor


Explanation:
It's common to say "tractor-trailer" when speaking of semi-trailer truck combinations. That's my first impression of the context.

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Edgar. Best regards to Harry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Didn't see your answer.
9 mins
  -> Thanks...no problem

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  Lilian Magalhães: é semi tractor...veja : http://books.google.com/books?id=07AIPS-8bMIC&pg=PA53&lpg=PA...
1381 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cavalo mecânico
Mechanical horse


Explanation:
Altho this is a direct translation, this is what it is!

suesimons
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Clauwolf.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cavalo mecânico
tractor


Explanation:
MAXPRESS Net - [ Translate this page ]
... A nova carreta de eventos VW, puxada por cavalo mecânico VW Titan Tractor 18.310,
estréia nova estrutura e pintura, que no domingo terá o tema Electronic ...
www.maxpressnet.com.br/noticia.asp?TIPO=CE&SQINF=161466 - 29k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Revista Distribuição - [ Translate this page ]
... o aquecimento de série eo assento com suspensão pneumática. A família Titan é composta
pelos modelos VW 17.310 (4X2), 18.310 Tractor (cavalo mecânico), ...
www.revistadistribuicao.com.br/content.asp?page=50&id_edica... - 35k - Supplemental Result

WESTWOOD TRACTOR ACCESSORIES
... this steel ball enables you to tow trailers fitted with road going hitches. ... Just wheel the tractor on to it and lift into a secure raised position. ...
www.mower-magic.co.uk/acatalog/WESTWOOD.html - 79k - Cached - Similar pages

GardenWise Garden - Prices and Reviews at DealTime.co.uk
... 29.00, GardenWise. Twin Cut Tow Bar Tow bar for Junior TCJM/H12.5/92 Enables tractor to tow trailers, etc. £29.00, GardenWise. Corrie ...
www.dealtime.co.uk/xDN-Garden--gardenwise~PG-2 - 76k - Supplemental Result -

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Salvé...
3 hrs
  -> Tks, María Leonor : - )




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search