em exclusividade (de utilização)

English translation: exclusive (usage)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:em exclusividade (de utilização)
English translation:exclusive (usage)
Entered by: riafontes

11:04 Oct 13, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: em exclusividade (de utilização)
Como escrever num título em inglês
Casa/Propriedade **em exclusividade (de utilização)

Ou seja, quando se arrenda uma casa/propriedade que pode ser dividida entre mais hóspedes em regime de exclusividade?

Obrigada!
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
exclusive (usage)
Explanation:
"exclusive" significa "reserved to the persons concerned" que penso ser o caso.
Selected response from:

riafontes
Spain
Grading comment
Acabei mesmo por optar por "for exclusive use". Obrigada! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1for sole occupancy
Gilla Evans
4exclusive (usage)
riafontes
4private occupancy
Douglas Bissell
3as sole (user/s)
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as sole (user/s)


Explanation:
diria assim

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for sole occupancy


Explanation:
One way of putting it:

"Extremely luxurious, detached chalet situated in a magnificent location in the village of Wald. The chalet is for sole occupancy and privacy is guaranteed."

http://www.globespanproperty.com/holiday_lets.php?town=Wald-...

http://www.holiday-rentals.co.uk/France/Midi-Pyrenees/holida...



Gilla Evans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
3 mins
  -> thanks, Nick

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private occupancy


Explanation:
Sole may give the erroneous idea that it is only for 1 person

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exclusive (usage)


Explanation:
"exclusive" significa "reserved to the persons concerned" que penso ser o caso.

riafontes
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Acabei mesmo por optar por "for exclusive use". Obrigada! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search