Fresca ou natural

English translation: chilled or room temperature

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Fresca ou natural
English translation:chilled or room temperature
Entered by: Marian Vieyra

15:41 May 6, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-05-09 22:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: Fresca ou natural
Hi everyone
I wonder how could we translate these two phrases into English, and if they actually make sense in a typically English conversation at a bar/café/hotel.
"- Quero uma água por favor.
- Fresca ou natural?
...
- E um copo de vinho tinto por favor.
- Fresco ou natural?"

I came across this expression in a very simple dialogue, and I'm not sure of what the equivalent in English might be. Actually, I don't think it's common to use "fresco ou natural" when asking for a glass of wine. However, these are the phrases I'm supposed to translate.
Also, I'm supposed to suggest an equivalent phrase for using with all kinds of drinks, including beer, juice, soda, coke, etc
So, any ideas?
Thanks in advance.
Daisymiller
chilled or room temperature
Explanation:
I think this is the differentiation they use in Brazil.
Selected response from:

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11chilled or room temperature
Marian Vieyra
5Cooled and uncooled
katja van hellemond


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cooled and uncooled


Explanation:
This is the closest translation of this very typical Portuguese habit in my opinion.

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
chilled or room temperature


Explanation:
I think this is the differentiation they use in Brazil.

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot! Your answer was really helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norbert Hermann
4 mins
  -> Cheers, Hermann

agree  Carlos Quandt: The expression "fresca ou natural?" is not used in Brazil. It would be "gelada ou sem gelo?". If that is the case, this is it :)
10 mins
  -> OK, thanks for the clarification, quandt

agree  Gilla Evans
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Gilla

agree  Marlene Curtis
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Marlene

agree  Silvia Aquino
43 mins
  -> Thanks, silvia367325

agree  Amy Duncan (X)
50 mins
  -> Thanks, Amy

agree  imatahan
57 mins
  -> Thanks, imatahan

agree  suesimons
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, suesimons

agree  Verginia Ophof
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Verginia

agree  Douglas Bissell: No doubts here, I love simple questions. Thanks for an easy one.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Douglas, I quite agree. Surely it's time to close the question!

agree  Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Fernando




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search