assistente de cozinha

English translation: assistant cook OR cook's assistant

20:57 Nov 20, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: assistente de cozinha
What's the English term for "assistente de cozinha"? I've come across "cook assistant", "Assistant cook"and "Cook's assistant". Which is used more often?
Thanks
milesaway
English translation:assistant cook OR cook's assistant
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&source=hp&q=cook assistan...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6assistant cook OR cook's assistant
Marlene Curtis
4 +1kitchen assistant
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4kitchen hand
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4kitchen help
Katarina Peters
5 -1assistant chef
Alexander Moran (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kitchen assistant


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.tips4jobs.co.uk/job-bank/catering-and-hospitality...
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  coolbrowne: Sim. Não precisa cozinhar. (Às vezes a tradução literal funciona)
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
assistant cook OR cook's assistant


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&source=hp&q=cook assistan...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
50 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: after the asker's comments, yes :)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Beta Cummins
5 hrs
  -> Grata Beta!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
12 hrs
  -> Grata Isabel Maria!

agree  Adriana Maciel
17 hrs
  -> Grata Adriana!

agree  George Colibaba
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kitchen help


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
assistant chef


Explanation:
This would be the correct term in a restaurant. If it is just a diner or café, assistant cook might be better.

Hope this helps!

Alexander Moran (X)
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  coolbrowne: Sorry but, regardless of the venue, an "assistant chef" ("assistente de chef de cozinha") is way higher in the pecking order than a mere "assistente de cozinha", which is an entry-level position and need not even be a cook.
1 hr
  -> Point taken. I agree. If the position is that low, then "kitchen hand" perhaps is the best term here. But also note, the ASKER changed the term to "assistente de cozinheiro"... does this make a difference, do you think?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search