à moda do destino

English translation: destination trends

09:07 May 21, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / psychology
Portuguese term or phrase: à moda do destino
Hello everyone, I need your help with this. This is talking about popular destinations, put I'm not sure if there's a specific name that they give these destinations in English or if it's just 'Popular'.
Here is more of the context for you:

Um aspecto a considerar nesta secção é aplicável ****à moda do destino.*****Quando é que um destino entra em moda? Qual o processo que leva um destino entrar e sair de moda?

I was thinking of just translating POPULAR DESTINATIONS...but I'd really like to know if there is another term for ***moda*** here

Thank you!
Floriana Leary
United States
English translation:destination trends
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Katia De Gennar
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you! I found yours to be the most helpful! Have a great day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2destination trends
Katia De Gennar
4 +1destination being fashionable
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4fashionable destination
Ana P D Carvalho
4destination remain in vogue
Constantinos Faridis (X)
4to the (level of) popularity of the holiday/vacation/tourist destination...
Marlene Curtis
4 -1fashion destination
Maria José Tavares (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destination remain in vogue


Explanation:
Non-euro destinations remain in vogue. 05 Jan 2009. Holidaymakers are planning to take more trips this year, although there is evidence they are trading ...
www.e-tid.com/News-Home/Non-euro-destinations-remain-in-vog...

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
destination being fashionable


Explanation:
Imvobeing fashionable may not be the same as being popular

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aoife Kennedy: Yes - what it takes for a destination to become fashionable, and what causes it to become unfashionable.
47 mins
  -> Aoife, Grato

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fashion destination


Explanation:
Official Ibiza tourist information website - Shopping - A fashion ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]HOME, OFFICIAL TOURISM WEBSITE OF IBIZA, PRESS ... A FASHION DESTINATION ... Adlib fashion and can be found both in shopping centres and street markets. ...
www.ibiza.travel/en/compras.php - 25k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Your fashion destination | The Philippine Star >> Other STAR ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]24 Mar 2009 ... Travel and Tourism ... No photo Your fashion destination ... The Ramp is the fashion destination for everything — from the trendy to the ...
www.philstar.com/Article.aspx?articleId=451437&publicationS... - 115k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

albawaba.com middle east news information::Kuwait gets new fashion ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]Tourism. Trade Links ... Kuwait gets new fashion destination for men and women - Express opens 1st store outside US. Posted: 26-03-2009 , 08:43 GMT ...
www.menareport.com/en/business,Retail_and_Services/242691 - 38k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes



Maria José Tavares (X)
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aoife Kennedy: Definitely not what's meant here. Not fashion in the sense of fashionable clothing.
42 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
destination trends


Explanation:
.

Katia De Gennar
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! I found yours to be the most helpful! Have a great day!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geoffrey Chan: the term I would use is "destination trend"
4 hrs

agree  rhandler: So would I: destination trend
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fashionable destination


Explanation:
destino entrar na moda -- a destination in and out of fashion
when a destination becomes in or out of fashion

Estar na moda = be in fashion/be fashionable
Sair de moda = out of fashion/not fashionable

Ana P D Carvalho
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the (level of) popularity of the holiday/vacation/tourist destination...


Explanation:
Holiday = para o Reino Unido
Vacation = para os EUA


Florence holiday destination guide from Just the Flight UK - [ Traduzir esta página ]Hotels: The popularity of Florence as a tourist destination means that ... than you can fit into an average week-long holiday, so pick and choose carefully. ...
www.justtheflight.co.uk/destinations/FLR-florence.html -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search