máquina do AE

English translation: American Express

14:18 Aug 24, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / Questionnaire
Portuguese term or phrase: máquina do AE
Question:
Please specify which hotel/s you experienced difficulty with?

Answer: (one of many)
A **máquina do AE** estava quebrada no Hotel Tropical Manaus em janeiro/07, o que atrasou o pagamento em uma semana; até que o hotel tivesse sanado o problema.

I'm not sure what the "AE" part is. Ideas? :)
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
English translation:American Express
Explanation:
Acho que é isso. uma vez que se refere a pagamento.
Selected response from:

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Grading comment
No idea why this "isn't considered a translation question"?? You've hit the nail on the head - I could not figure it out. Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3American Express
Christiane Jost
3American Express payment terminal
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
American Express


Explanation:
Acho que é isso. uma vez que se refere a pagamento.

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
No idea why this "isn't considered a translation question"?? You've hit the nail on the head - I could not figure it out. Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: This is not really a translation question.
24 mins
  -> Obrigada, rhandler

agree  veratek: sounds like a good guess
25 mins
  -> Obrigada, Vera

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: This is not really a translation question.
27 mins
  -> Obrigada, Maria Leonor

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
American Express payment terminal


Explanation:
Deve ser a máquina para passar o cartão de crédito da American Express

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search