Cases e Eventos

English translation: Key Case Events

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Cases e Eventos
English translation:Key Case Events
Entered by: Amy Duncan (X)

00:28 Jul 17, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: Cases e Eventos
This is the title of a section on events, conventions, etc. No further context, but here's some context I found on the web that might be helpful:

A colunista da Revista dos EVENTOS, Vanessa Martin, falou sobre "Marketing de Eventos". Regina Noronha, da Soma e vice presidente da Abeoc/SP, fez uma apresentação sobre o **case** "26º Simpósio Internacional Prof. Maocyr Álvaro"– Congresso Nacional, Jacaré de Ouro no Prêmio Caio 2003.

And all this time, I thought a "case" was somthing you put your guitar in!
Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Key Case Events
Explanation:
my preferred option
Selected response from:

veratek
Brazil
Grading comment
I think this fits best in the context...thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Cases and Events
airmailrpl
4Key Case Events
veratek
4acontecimento
Heloisa Ferreira
4performances and events
cristina estanislau
3Case Analysis and Events
Denise Miranda


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acontecimento


Explanation:
Salvo melhor contexto.

Segundo o Babylon:

case
s. acontecimento; caso, julgamento; situação; justificativa; caso, desinência de nomes e pronomes (gramática); cesta, caixa, estojo, mala, gabinete; coldre


Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performances and events


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cases and Events


Explanation:
Cases e Eventos => Cases and Events

Key Cases & Events
Key Cases & Events in Medical Ethics. Ethics of Experimentation August 19, 1947. Twenty Nazi physicians and three medical administrators are charged with ...
www.uuhsc.utah.edu/ethics/KeyCases.htm

case.2
n 1 Gram. caso, desinência de nomes e pronomes. 2 caso. 3 circunstância. 4 acidente. 5 conjetura. 6 exemplo. 7 causa judicial. 8 caso, manifestação individual de doença. 9 paciente, doente. case in point exemplo característico. in case he comes caso ele venha. in no case de forma alguma. in case of need em caso de necessidade. in such a case nesse caso, se assim for. in any case em todo o caso, seja como for. just in case a título de prevenção. a lost case uma causa perdida. leading case Jur. caso de precedência. his case is that seu argumento principal é que. as the case may be conforme for. to make out one's case saber se defender, justificar-se. to meet the case ser satisfatório, adequado, servir.

e.ven.to
[ev'ëtu] s. m. event, occurrence, happening.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek: Based on the text that follows the title, I think you got it right. but I would say "key event cases" is better.
3 hrs
  -> "CASES - EVENTOS" is just "Cases - Events"

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Case Analysis and Events


Explanation:
O QUE É CASE

Case
Case é o relato de algum trabalho realizado nas áreas de relações públicas, propaganda, marketing e afins, durante ou após a sua execução.
Consiste em uma análise da situação anterior, incluindo pontos positivos e negativos, providências tomadas, resultados atingidos e avaliação da eficácia das operações.
Fonte: Dicionário de Comunicação
http://www.acontecendoaqui.com.br/apa_case.php

Claritas Marketing Case Analysis Details BMW & SAAB Automotive Marketing Case ...
www.claritas.com/claritas/Default.jsp?ci=2&pn=autocasestudi... - 24k -
Case Analysis for Marketing Courses
www.emporia.edu/~coulsonk/CASE ANALYSIS.HTM - 26k -




Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Key Case Events


Explanation:
my preferred option

veratek
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this fits best in the context...thanks, everyone.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search