café-concerto

English translation: café & music bar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:café-concerto
English translation:café & music bar
Entered by: lexical

18:12 Jun 14, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: café-concerto
As a facility in a hotel or leisure centre, how would we say that in modern English? In the days when I had all my own hair and teeth, it would have been called a Palm Court (a place where you could order tea and cakes and be entertained by a string quartet or piano trio), but that won't do nowadays. What about piano bar?
lexical
Spain
café & music bar
Explanation:
One more suggestion, as if you hadn't had enough!

I've been to some places like the one you described in Seattle. That's what they call it there.
HTH!
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
It's been very difficult to choose between the various interesting suggestions, but I think Denise's fits the bill best and is nicely economical. Thanks to all who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1coffee concert
Maria Diehn
4 +1Music coffee house
Amy Duncan (X)
4coffee bar
Carla Queiro (X)
3café & music bar
Denise Miranda
3music/concert café
Maria India


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Music coffee house


Explanation:
Reminds me of my old hippie days in Cambridge, Mass...there were tons of such establishments then.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-14 19:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heh heh, actually I was into the music.... :o)

Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Are you telling us that you were a bit of a tearaway with the cappuchinos, Amy?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: This might work for our picky asker :)
13 mins
  -> haha, thanks Maria!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
music/concert café


Explanation:
or music/concert café? As far as I can remember, we're talking about a "café" exactly like that, aren't we??

But, in any case, I also like "piano bar", very much.

Maria India
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coffee bar


Explanation:
While I haven't been able to confirm that all coffee bars have live music it appears that many do, and this term is used in the US and the UK.
A few sites:
http://www.caffenero.com/
http://www.goldrushcoffeebar.com/
http://www.octanecoffee.com/




Carla Queiro (X)
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coffee concert


Explanation:
..é o mesmo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-06-14 18:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olhei, mas penso que é o mesmo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-06-14 19:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The practice of the Coffee Concert is widely used. I do not see why it would not be suitable to give this name to a facility.
Please see: http://www.thespcm.org/events.php
The Coffee Concert Series
Since 2003, this Conservatory peformance series has brought noontime musical perfomances to downtown audiences. Creator Cléa Galhano's connections to the Twin Cities music scene have enabled the series to feature regular performances by top talent.
Concerts are offered on the first Wednesday of each month from November to May. Performances are free and are followed by coffee and bagels.
In this, as in many other cases, the Coffee Concert series takes place in a recital rrom. Were it devoted to this event only, its name could be Coffee Concert.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-14 19:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is possible that my suggestion is biased due to the long history of "Cafés Conciertos" in my city, Bogotá.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-14 19:35:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A decissão é de você. Eu só ofereço uma possibilidade, o traduziria assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-14 19:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The option for the precise context that you give to Richard would be "Coffee-concert bar" or, instead of bar "room" or some other word that would properly represent the designated space..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-06-15 02:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that I was wrong. You are right. In English Cafe concert is an event, not a facility, a place, unless it is named "Cafe Concert."


Example sentence(s):
  • The Oxford Coffee Concert series is one of the most successful chamber music concert series in the UK. Concerts are given in the Holywell Music Room most ...

    Reference: http://www.banffcenter.com/events/calendar/event_detail.aspx...
    Reference: http://www.coffeeconcerts.com/
Maria Diehn
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Interesting, but you're referring to the musical event, not the place where they occur. I did specifically say "facility".

Asker: Yes, Maria, I also understand café-concierto but "coffee concert" must refer to the musical event i.e. a concert where coffee is served. You might say "concert café" (i.e. inverted) for the place where they take place, though I don't recognise it as an English term.

Asker: To Nathalie and Ralph: you're committing the same error as Maria.

Asker: To Maria Leonor: Oh good, we'll leave a blank in the translation. shall we?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Tomaz
15 mins
  -> Obrigada, Nathalie.

agree  rhandler
22 mins
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler.

disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: I am afraid that this has no translation // and what does that suppose to mean, if I may ask?? It's not accurate anyway...
56 mins
  -> Results 1 - 10 of about 2,070,000 for coffee concert. Might be inaccurate, right, but exists! :)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
café & music bar


Explanation:
One more suggestion, as if you hadn't had enough!

I've been to some places like the one you described in Seattle. That's what they call it there.
HTH!

Denise Miranda
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It's been very difficult to choose between the various interesting suggestions, but I think Denise's fits the bill best and is nicely economical. Thanks to all who contributed.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search