sob risco de

English translation: under the responsibility of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sob risco de
English translation:under the responsibility of
Entered by: Enza Longo

11:48 Apr 16, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: sob risco de
[...] começaram os monjes beneditinos a edificar, nos últimos anos do século XVI e **sob risco do** arquitecto Diogo Marques Lucas, o seu magnífico mosteiro que se denominou de S. Bento dos Frades.
Jane Ashford (X)
under the responsibility of
Explanation:
the way I understand it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-04-16 18:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also use 'under the supervision of'
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5under the responsibility of
Enza Longo
4 +1drafted by the architect...
Denise Miranda
3designed by
Paul Dixon
1 +1under the guidance of
autor


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
designed by


Explanation:
Just a guess, but seems to fit the context.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under the guidance of


Explanation:
risco also means outline

autor
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Bento
24 mins
  -> Thanks Teresa!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
under the responsibility of


Explanation:
the way I understand it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-04-16 18:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also use 'under the supervision of'

Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SONIA VIEIRA
28 mins
  -> thanks, Sonia!

agree  Emilie: Under the responsibility of meaning "designed by".
47 mins
  -> thanks, Emilie!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
49 mins
  -> thanks, Flavia!

agree  Thais Maria Lips
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Thais!

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Cristina!

neutral  Denise Miranda: o arquiteto que planeja pode não ser o responsável, e o responsável técnico pode não ter planejado o prédio. "Sob o risco", aqui, é uma maneira um pouco mais poética de dizer que o arquiteto desenhou o projeto.
9 hrs
  -> you may be right Denise, but then again, how certain are you that risco in this case means design? do you have any references to support your answer?

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drafted by the architect...


Explanation:
Jane, I would change the order of the sentences and use "drafted..."
... in the late 16th Century, the Benedictine monks began to build their magnificent monastey, drafted by the architect Diogo Marques Lucas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-04-16 21:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples on how a building can be drafted:

A seven storey building with innovative door handles, difficult to locate lifts, little signposting and small sets of steps up and down into each room will be more difficult to improve for access than a building drafted by an architect who is trained in inclusive design principles.
http://www.nomensa.com/resources/articles/accessibility-arti...

The collection is housed in a building drafted by Walter Gropius, the founder of the school.
http://www.bauhaus.de/english/bauhausarchiv/

The building was subsequently drafted and constructed by government departments and completed in 1981.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beehive_(building)

When poet Gunnar Gunnarsson settled at Skriðuklaustur in 1939, he built a large, uniquely designed house, drafted by a German architect.
www.heimur.is/heimur/upload/files/ferdabaeklingar/east_icel... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-04-16 23:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para os ouvidos brasileiros, acostumados à linguagem da arquitetura, é muito comum ouvir isso, mas lá vão alguns exemplos:
mandou edificar uma igreja de porte elevado, em linhas clássicas, com risco do arquiteto Faso Filho, também em ângulo com o bloco principal.
A edificação de 1851, modesta capela, foi reformada pelo risco do arquiteto Augusto Rousseau, em 1894, ao mesmo tempo em que se iniciava a construção de Belo Horizonte.
http://www.tratosculturais.com.br/Zona da Mata/UniVlerCidade...

Este site traz um estudo sobre a palavra risco:
Por que Risco ? Trata-se de enfatizar uma dimensãoessencial da atividade de projetar de arquitetos eurbanistas. Vilanova Artigas assinalava que a partirdo Renascimento o desenho incorpora duasdimensões: é desígnio – intenção e propósito – e érisco – “traçado, mediação para expressão de umplano a realizar, linguagem de uma técnicaconstrutiva”. “Arquiteto não rabisca, arquitetorisca”, afirmava Lucio Costa ao sublinhar a intençãoque, argumentava, devia estar presente em todo oprocesso de elaboração do projeto, selecionando,coordenando e orientando em determinado sentidotodo o conjunto de variáveis técnicas, construtivas,funcionais e formais envolvidas na atividade.Conforme esse autor, “da mesma forma que aexpressão inglesa design, a palavra risco, em suaacepção antiga, está sempre associada à idéia deconcepção ou feitio de alguma coisa e como ...
www.eesc.usp.br/sap/revista_risco/Risco1-pdf/editorial_risc... -

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Risco, neste contexto, é sinônimo de "traçado", não de perigo.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ralph, e uma boa semana para você!

neutral  Enza Longo: you can draft the plans, the project, etc. for the monastery but you can't draft the actual monastery methinks//my comment was with regard to your grammatical/vocabulary choice of words, i.e. drafting the monastery but as per your refs. it seems possible
5 hrs
  -> I believe you can. See note.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search