toma diversos territórios como tema

English translation: taking / using various territories as a theme

23:59 Sep 18, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / Feira Cultural
Portuguese term or phrase: toma diversos territórios como tema
O VII Mercado Cultural toma diversos territórios de Salvador como tema para uma experimentação inovadora de articulação local-global.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
English translation:taking / using various territories as a theme
Explanation:
Minha sugestão ... espero que ajude!

Selected response from:

Ivaneide
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1taking / using various territories as a theme
Ivaneide
5picks several areas of Salvador as the theme/topic
Denise Miranda
5takes various territories of Salvador as the theme of an innovative. .
airmailrpl
3takes/choses various territories of Salvandor as topic for..
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
takes/choses various territories of Salvandor as topic for..


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: "as topic for" is grammatically incorrect English. You need an indefinite article: as "a" topic for.
35 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taking / using various territories as a theme


Explanation:
Minha sugestão ... espero que ajude!



Ivaneide
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 day 22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
takes various territories of Salvador as the theme of an innovative. .


Explanation:
takes various territories of Salvador as the theme of an innovative. .

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
picks several areas of Salvador as the theme/topic


Explanation:
:-)

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search