Travessões

English translation: Hair clips

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Travessões
English translation:Hair clips
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

11:13 Jul 17, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Portuguese term or phrase: Travessões
Hair accessories

Fitas
Bandoletes
Molas
Ganchos
Travessões
Elásticos
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Hair clips
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=tgMvXey8E62LjLsPtfCPkA0&q="...

https://www.google.com/search?q=travessão cabelo&oq=travessã...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Hair clips
Ana Vozone
3Hair tic tac Pin
Aline Amorim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hair clips


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=tgMvXey8E62LjLsPtfCPkA0&q="...

https://www.google.com/search?q=travessão cabelo&oq=travessã...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Tereza!

agree  Gloria Teixeira
47 mins
  -> Obrigada, Maria da Glória!

agree  Richard Purdom
2 hrs
  -> Cheers, Richard!

agree  Margarida Ataide
7 days
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hair tic tac Pin


Explanation:
Explicação:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z5g6Mdasnfo

Aqui no Brasil chamamos de presilha/pregadeira

Espero ter ajudado.





Aline Amorim
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search