cama, mesa e banho

English translation: linens

16:16 May 10, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / tecidos em geral
Portuguese term or phrase: cama, mesa e banho
Loja que vende artigos de cama, mesa e banho e itens para enxoval.
rwill
English translation:linens
Explanation:
The Wikipedia definition includes towels.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linens
"Linens are fabric household goods intended for daily use, such as bedding, tablecloths and towels."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-05-10 22:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that it should be plural.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4linens
Muriel Vasconcellos
4bedclothes, table dressing and bath towels
David Hollywood
4linen and towels
Douglas Bissell
3 +1bed, table and bath (linen, p. ex.)
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bed, table and bath (linen, p. ex.)


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=Y6TVXMKnCI_mU7i9j-gM&q="bed...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domini Lucas: I also think it is important to be specific in this context. I would use this rendition and include linen. Possibly change order so bath and bed are closer together and table on the end?
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Domini, I was just following what seems to be a standard set of words for this type of items, as you can see from my Google search.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linen and towels


Explanation:
linen tends to cover bedroom and table

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Also towels.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
linens


Explanation:
The Wikipedia definition includes towels.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linens
"Linens are fabric household goods intended for daily use, such as bedding, tablecloths and towels."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-05-10 22:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that it should be plural.


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Linen does cover it all, IMO.
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Mario!

neutral  David Hollywood: not so sure in this context
5 hrs
  -> This is my wheelhouse. You can spell it out if you want, but the generic term in the plural covers all three.

agree  Alcinda Marinho
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alcinda!

agree  Rachel Fell: definitely, also "household linens" sometimes
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rachel!

agree  Margarida Ataide
4 days
  -> Thank you, Margarida!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bedclothes, table dressing and bath towels


Explanation:
bedclothes, table dressing and bath towels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-05-11 03:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think we have to be more specific here

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search