escorrimento (de pintura)

English translation: dripping

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:escorrimento (de pintura)
English translation:dripping
Entered by: rhandler

20:06 Feb 13, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / pipe coating for the prevention of corrosion
Portuguese term or phrase: escorrimento (de pintura)
A película da solução de imprimação deve apresentar-se com espessura uniforme, sem falhas do tipo escorrimento, fendilhamento, enrugamento ou crateras. Pequenas bolhas são admissíveis, desde que não comprometam a aderência.
rhandler
dripping?
Explanation:
dripping
Selected response from:

Lars Bradley (X)
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dripping?
Lars Bradley (X)
5dripping
Roberto Cavalcanti
3running out (?)
Gino Amaral


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dripping?


Explanation:
dripping

Lars Bradley (X)
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: desculpe a sua não estava visível
3 mins

agree  Norbert Hermann
6 mins

neutral  Gino Amaral: Isso não seria "gotejamento"? Escorrer é uma coisa, gotejar outra.
27 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dripping


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gino Amaral: Rob, uma sugestão: quando isso acontece, é possível "esconder" a sugestão.
4 mins
  -> Eu já fiz isto, mas numa outra questão o solicitante escolheu a meu ver a resposta errada, porisso eu deixo para reforçar a resposta do Lars

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
running out (?)


Explanation:
HTH.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search