restituição (topográfica)

English translation: topographic restitution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:restituição topográfica
English translation:topographic restitution
Entered by: rhandler

16:56 Dec 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Survey / Topography
Portuguese term or phrase: restituição (topográfica)
Definition: Phase of the topographical survey that consists in the graphical representation to scale of an area or strip which data were obtained in the field survey.
rhandler
topographic restitution
Explanation:
:
scale. I present a photogrammetric analysis of overlapping images allowing
topographic restitution at a resolution of 10 cm. Calibration ...
aslo.org/dialog/200004-6.html - 4k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Hot Topics Series - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... color aerial photographs were taken at an altitude of 80 and 50 m. We performed stereo
analysis of digitized images and numeric topographic restitution over an ...
www.csa.com/hottopics/remote/key/app07.html - 4k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5topographic restitution
Clauwolf
5reconstitution
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4restitution
Jonathan Morris


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
topographic restitution


Explanation:
:
scale. I present a photogrammetric analysis of overlapping images allowing
topographic restitution at a resolution of 10 cm. Calibration ...
aslo.org/dialog/200004-6.html - 4k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Hot Topics Series - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... color aerial photographs were taken at an altitude of 80 and 50 m. We performed stereo
analysis of digitized images and numeric topographic restitution over an ...
www.csa.com/hottopics/remote/key/app07.html - 4k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2857
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
4 mins
  -> obrigado João

agree  hmercer
8 mins
  -> obrigado hmercer

agree  Norbert Hermann
15 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  David Cabrita: concordo
17 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  diego asensio
21 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restitution


Explanation:
... Topographic network: it has been made a external topographical network (Fig ... vertex
of network to support operations of photogrammetric restitution: internal and ...
www.gisdevelopment.net/application/ archaeology/general/archg0005.htm - 15k -

Jonathan Morris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reconstitution


Explanation:
sounds like this is what it means:
... beads for controlled detergent removal allowed reconstitution of two ... bar, 100 AÊ;
full gray scale, 20 AÊ ... all in 15 ° tilted representation and corresponding ...
perso.curie.fr/Simon.Scheuring/LH2.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]The Aquaporin Sidedness Revisited
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... in the top right (the scale bar represents ... reconstruction (10 tilted surface representation)
of freeze ... Functional reconstitution and characterization of AqpZ ...
perso.curie.fr/Simon.Scheuring/AQPsidedness.pdf - Similar pages

leam bottom
... in this case is scale-specific. ... by techniques involving the probabilistic reconstitution,
expansion, and ... surfaces do demand precise representation of direction ...
www.rehearsal.uiuc.edu/projects/leam/ website/home/homebottomP1.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]Introduction to Flood Management
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... in a model the small scale features of ... therefore employ a semi-distributed representation
of the ... rainfall characteristics that allow reconstitution of complete ...
cleo.eng.monash.edu.au/teaching/ subjects/civ4269/topic3.doc - Similar pages

Ch09
... several yeses in succession hinder the reconstitution of a ... provided The dynamic perspective
of this representation of human ... then go to the large scale along a ...
www.unu.edu/unupress/unupbooks/80077e/80077E09.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]2D Crystallization of Membrane Proteins: Rationales and Examples
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... This representation is commonly used to describe the ``three ... with sphingolipids at
LPR 1.0 (scale bar: 100 nm ... The reconstitution of the membrane protein in the ...
walz.med.harvard.edu/toms/2D.pdf - Similar pages

Untitled
... 74561 GENETIC ISOLATION AND RECONSTITUTION OF BRAIN ... PERFORMANCE COMPUTATION IN MULTI-SCALE
SCI ENCE ... to 970430 $ 103945 PICTORIAL REPRESENTATION FOR STORAGE AND ...
www.research.sunysb.edu/research/ applications/apps9506.html - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]PII: S0968-4328(00)00037-8
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... form FLS collagen fibrils during reconstitution (Gross et al ... 2. Schematic representation
of the four proposed ... Precise imaging of nanometer scale features merits ...
www.chem.utoronto.ca/staff/MCG/Micron FLS.pdf - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search