erro de fechamento

English translation: closing error

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:erro de fechamento
English translation:closing error
Entered by: rhandler

15:01 Dec 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Land Survey, Topography
Portuguese term or phrase: erro de fechamento
Deve ser verificado o erro de fechamento de todas as operações do levantamento topográfico. Caso seja ultrapassado o erro admitido, devem ser realizadas as operações necessárias para enquadrá-lo no disposto no item 8.5.
rhandler
closing error
Explanation:
felicidades, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-16 15:18:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Levellings and the shore displacement of the Baltic Sea - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The closing errors suggest that if the observations aim at the same or better ... the
geoid and the theoretical mean sea level, caused by the topography of the ...
herkules.oulu.fi/isbn9514268024/html/x644.html - 20k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Online Real Estate Education - Home Study - Chapter 25 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Which one of the following is NOT included on a preliminary plat? A. Topography.
C. Layout of the lots. ... 122. Closing errors are commonly found in. ...
www.charlesbarnes.com/homestudy/broker/broker26.htm - 76k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF]EG/ES3722 Engineering geology Field Course
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - ver em HTML
... In addition to surveying of the surface topography, students undertake exercises ... Processing
the traverse data to establish WHBs and closing errors, and drawing ...
www.eng.abdn.ac.uk/courses/eg3722/1999.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos. Preferi esta pelas referências, do estilo do documento que estou traduzindo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1closing / closure error
anavon
5error of closure
Clauwolf
4 +1closing error
P Forgas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
closing / closure error


Explanation:
fechar = to close
fechamento = closing/ closure

Exp & Dict

anavon
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
3 hrs
  -> Gracias , Diego!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
closing error


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-16 15:18:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Levellings and the shore displacement of the Baltic Sea - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The closing errors suggest that if the observations aim at the same or better ... the
geoid and the theoretical mean sea level, caused by the topography of the ...
herkules.oulu.fi/isbn9514268024/html/x644.html - 20k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Online Real Estate Education - Home Study - Chapter 25 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Which one of the following is NOT included on a preliminary plat? A. Topography.
C. Layout of the lots. ... 122. Closing errors are commonly found in. ...
www.charlesbarnes.com/homestudy/broker/broker26.htm - 76k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF]EG/ES3722 Engineering geology Field Course
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - ver em HTML
... In addition to surveying of the surface topography, students undertake exercises ... Processing
the traverse data to establish WHBs and closing errors, and drawing ...
www.eng.abdn.ac.uk/courses/eg3722/1999.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 275
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos. Preferi esta pelas referências, do estilo do documento que estou traduzindo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Cabrita: eu apostaria nesta
26 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
error of closure


Explanation:
Attaining Precision with a Maximum Angular Error of Closure. ... The prescribed
maximum angular error of closure has therefore been exceeded. ...
www.tpub.com/engbas/13-23.htm - 24k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Attaining Precision with a Linear Error of Closure - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Attaining Precision with a Linear Error of Closure. ... Figure 13-27.-An
example of a closed traverse with a perfect (zero-error) closure. ...
www.tpub.com/engbas/13-22.htm - 18k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.tpub.com ]

[PDF]HORT 4774 ERROR OF CLOSURE AND TURNING POINTS SPRING 2000
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - ver em HTML
HORT 4774 ERROR OF CLOSURE AND TURNING POINTS SPRING 2000 Station BS (+) HI FS (-)
Rod (-) Elevation BM.1 11.8 x 100.0 0+00 5.3 x 1+00 5.2 x 2+00 4.1 x 3+00 ...
home.okstate.edu/tools/webtools.nsf/Images/ hort4774/$FILE/errorwksheet.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

iPOGO V5 Users Group - Development Status - [ Traduzir esta página ]
#180 TRAV - Resolved - Incorrect angular error of closure. BugNo, 180. CodeModule,
TRAV. Status, Resolved. Title, Incorrect angular error of closure. ...
www.ipogo.net/devstatus/bugno180.html - 10k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2857




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search