espera (ferro de espera)

English translation: re bar for splicing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ferro de espera
English translation:re bar for splicing
Entered by: rhandler

00:36 Nov 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Civil Construction
Portuguese term or phrase: espera (ferro de espera)
Ferro de espera é o nome dado à ferragem do concreto que é deixada para facilitar a continuação da estrutura. A armadura da nova estrutura será emendada (ou soldada) aos ferros de espera.
rhandler
re bar for splicing..re bar for coupling
Explanation:
PDF]do not print this page
... coated. Completed Splice Both pieces of the completed splice are manufactured
from one single size of re-bar material. The System ...
www.brockwhite.com/bwupdate/wintcan02.pdf

Macalloy -
... Macalloy 500 permits site coupling of reinforcing bar with relatively low technology having significant benefits over the conventional re bar coupling systems.
www.msp.co.uk/500.asp

HANSUNG PRECISION IND.,CO.,LTD:Steel Fiber, Rock Bolt, Mechanical ...
... Among its products, the threaded coupling system of reinforced steel bar, known as the HS-BAR ... Developed and attained Patent License for Re-bar with coupler(No. ...
hsbar.koreasme.com/company_e.html
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2steel beam
amarante dasilva
5 +1re bar for splicing..re bar for coupling
airmailrpl
4backup (backup iron)
Clauwolf


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
steel beam


Explanation:
a suggestion

amarante dasilva
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Amarante, "steel beam" é "viga de aço". Muito obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elizabetta: steel tie beam
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Emilia Carneiro: steel tie beam
9 hrs
  -> thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Amarante, "steel beam" é "viga de aço". Muito obrigado.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
re bar for splicing..re bar for coupling


Explanation:
PDF]do not print this page
... coated. Completed Splice Both pieces of the completed splice are manufactured
from one single size of re-bar material. The System ...
www.brockwhite.com/bwupdate/wintcan02.pdf

Macalloy -
... Macalloy 500 permits site coupling of reinforcing bar with relatively low technology having significant benefits over the conventional re bar coupling systems.
www.msp.co.uk/500.asp

HANSUNG PRECISION IND.,CO.,LTD:Steel Fiber, Rock Bolt, Mechanical ...
... Among its products, the threaded coupling system of reinforced steel bar, known as the HS-BAR ... Developed and attained Patent License for Re-bar with coupler(No. ...
hsbar.koreasme.com/company_e.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
9 hrs
  -> obrigado

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backup (backup iron)


Explanation:
;)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2857




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search