cimbramento

English translation: falsework

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cimbramento / cimbre
English translation:falsework
Entered by: rhandler

15:35 Nov 15, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Concrete
Portuguese term or phrase: cimbramento
Formas para concreto armado.
"Remover inicialmente as laterais do cimbramento, posteriormente o fundo das peças até atingir os apoios..."
rhandler
rib, falsework
Explanation:
escoramento de arcos e formas de concreto
Selected response from:

João Carlos Pijnappel
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, João. Eu já havia chegado a "rib", mas "falsework" é uma resposta muito mais adequada ao meu texto. Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plasterer's templet
António Ribeiro
5rib, falsework
João Carlos Pijnappel
5centering
Emilia Carneiro


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centering


Explanation:
:)

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rib, falsework


Explanation:
escoramento de arcos e formas de concreto

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, João. Eu já havia chegado a "rib", mas "falsework" é uma resposta muito mais adequada ao meu texto. Obrigado a todos.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plasterer's templet


Explanation:
Cimbre = Armação em forma de arco, que serve de molde e se destina a suportar os materais dos arcos ou das abóbadas durante a sua execução, retirando-se após a conclusão da obra.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2288




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search