ponte estaiada

English translation: stayed bridge (ou cable-stayed bridge)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ponte estaiada
English translation:stayed bridge (ou cable-stayed bridge)
Entered by: rhandler

14:10 Sep 5, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Structures
Portuguese term or phrase: ponte estaiada
No context. It's a type of construction.
rhandler
staid or stayed bridge
Explanation:
O estai é o stay in English.
Confira staid bridge e stayed bridge no Google. Ambos são comuns.

Veja os links abaixo.

HTH
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1staid or stayed bridge
Silvio Picinini
4Cable stayed bridge
António Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staid or stayed bridge


Explanation:
O estai é o stay in English.
Confira staid bridge e stayed bridge no Google. Ambos são comuns.

Veja os links abaixo.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/search?q=stay
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: ok, não me lembrei desta palavra
13 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cable stayed bridge


Explanation:
Pelo que percebo do que é dito no sítio http://www.revistametalurgia.com.br/apresenta2.php?pag_id=15...

uma ponte estaiada é aquela que é sustentada por cabos de aço, chamados estais..

Por analogia da figura apresentada no sitio

http://www.alusud.com.br/obra_ponte_estaiada.htm.

com a figura apresentada em

http://www.bardaglea.org.uk/bridges/bridge-types/bridge-type...

o nome em inglês será CABLE STAYED BRIDGE.


António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2288




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search