universo mecânico

English translation: (a limited and) workaday world

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:universo mecânico
English translation:(a limited and) workaday world
Entered by: Nadja B Batdorf

15:56 Jun 19, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Surveying
Portuguese term or phrase: universo mecânico
Contexto:

Quando gostamos do que fazemos buscamos sempre realizar nossa atividade com dedicação.
Já quando apenas fazemos algo que somos pagos para fazer, permanecemos em um universo limitado e mecânico.

Acredito que a tradução não seja literal "mechanical universe". Neste caso creio que tenho que adaptar para a cultura norte americana. Alguma sugestão?

Obrigada!
Nadja B Batdorf
United States
(a limited and) workaday world
Explanation:
workaday = mundane, commonplace, ordinary, prosaic
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2automatic and limited world
Isabela Mariano
5in a limited and mechanical world
airmailrpl
4do(ing) the things over and over again, mindlessly
Douglas Bissell
4(a limited and) workaday world
MARK ROBERTSON
4mundane world
telefpro
4mechanical/robotic universe
Marlene Curtis
3automated world
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do(ing) the things over and over again, mindlessly


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, many are possible

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanical/robotic universe


Explanation:

http://start.facemoods.com/results.php?s=mechanical universe...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 242

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mundane world


Explanation:
hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-06-19 16:05:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also routine wordl

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(a limited and) workaday world


Explanation:
workaday = mundane, commonplace, ordinary, prosaic

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
automatic and limited world


Explanation:
nesse contexto:

permanecemos em um universo limitado e mecânico.

Isabela Mariano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BDeacon
1 hr

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
5 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
automated world


Explanation:
Suggestion...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
em um universo limitado e mecânico
in a limited and mechanical world


Explanation:
em um universo limitado e mecânico => in a limited and mechanical world

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search