beira à loucura

English translation: bordering on madness

18:24 Oct 4, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / football
Portuguese term or phrase: beira à loucura
A paixão pelo futebol beira à loucura
laurash2610
Brazil
English translation:bordering on madness
Explanation:
A suggestion.
Selected response from:

Beta Cummins
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7bordering on madness
Beta Cummins
4 +2verges on insanity
Nick Taylor
3 +3borders madness
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
bordering on madness


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Gilmar! Grande abraço.

agree  Marlene Curtis: Borders on madness
20 mins

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
28 mins

agree  suesimons: Borders on madness, rather than bordering.
43 mins

agree  Verginia Ophof
46 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs

agree  Robert Forstag
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
borders madness


Explanation:
Would be my suggestion...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Jose Manuel Braga
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, José!

neutral  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira: Border madness (bordering madness) aparece apenas 1 vez num córpus de 1,9 bilhão de palavras, em 20 países, já border* on madness aparece 20 vezes: http://corpus2.byu.edu/glowbe/ Border on também aqui: http://www.learnersdictionary.com/definition/border
25 mins

agree  Lais Leite: Better "borders on madness" ;)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lais!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verges on insanity


Explanation:
the love of football is on the verge of insanity

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom
9 hrs
  -> thanks Richard

agree  Daniela de Oliveira
2 days 3 hrs
  -> thanks Daniela




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search