técnico do desporto

English translation: instructor; coach; sports technician

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:técnico do desporto
English translation:instructor; coach; sports technician
Entered by: Jussi Rosti

11:49 Sep 26, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Portuguese term or phrase: técnico do desporto
Como se chame este profissão em inglês?
Muito obrigado!
Jussi Rosti
Finland
coach
Explanation:
In sports, a coach or manager is an individual involved in the direction, instruction and training of the operations of a sports team or of individual ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coach_(sports) - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-09-26 11:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "instuctor" or "trainer" as alternatives ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Obrigado for all. It seems to me that English Sports Technician is in limited use, and in my text it seems to refer to an instructor/coach.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Sports Technician
Marlene Curtis
3 +4coach
David Hollywood


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coach


Explanation:
In sports, a coach or manager is an individual involved in the direction, instruction and training of the operations of a sports team or of individual ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coach_(sports) - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-09-26 11:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "instuctor" or "trainer" as alternatives ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigado for all. It seems to me that English Sports Technician is in limited use, and in my text it seems to refer to an instructor/coach.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan (X)
1 hr
  -> thanks Amy :)

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> thanks rh :)

agree  Alexandra Gouveia: Sim, consoante o contexto.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Alexandra :)

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Most commonly used in the U.S....I've never heard of sports technician, which seems do be a British term.
5 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sports Technician


Explanation:
Creio ser o título correto,embora coach seja o termo geral. Ver

http://www.tda.gov.uk/support/support_staff_roles/new_suppor...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva
59 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
1 hr
  -> Grata mAria José!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia: Sim, consoante o contexto.
1 hr
  -> Grata.

agree  Nilton Junior
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search