inserção na lógica de mercado

English translation: neatly fitting into (modern-day) market logic

20:04 Oct 28, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Portuguese term or phrase: inserção na lógica de mercado
Inserção de uma comunidade x na lógica moderna de mercado. Estou com dificuldades com o termo lógica de mercado. É um artigo discutindo turismo de base comunitária, em linguagem sociológica. Alguma luz?
Melina Bertholdo
Brazil
English translation:neatly fitting into (modern-day) market logic
Explanation:
The framing of the question omits 'moderna' that is crucial to the wording, namely whether modern-day logic of the market or modern-day market logic is preferable.

Anyway, there's likely to be no harm in a near-literal rendering.

Inserção de uma comunidade x - (neatly) fitting or else: integration/ factoring of a community x into ....

Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'm going with integration into the modern-day market logic! thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1inclusion into the market's standard practices
Mario Freitas
4current market practices
Suianne Paternot
3participation in a market-based economy
Fausto Machado Tiemann
2neatly fitting into (modern-day) market logic
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inclusion into the market's standard practices


Explanation:
sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Luiz Fernando!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current market practices


Explanation:
inclusion é muito bom, eu só acredito que current é melhor que standard para transpor a ideia.

Suianne Paternot
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
participation in a market-based economy


Explanation:
É basicamente esse o sentido: a comunidade passar a participar da economia de mercado (e pensar/agir/se organizar nesse sentido).

Fausto Machado Tiemann
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
inserção na lógica (moderna) de mercado
neatly fitting into (modern-day) market logic


Explanation:
The framing of the question omits 'moderna' that is crucial to the wording, namely whether modern-day logic of the market or modern-day market logic is preferable.

Anyway, there's likely to be no harm in a near-literal rendering.

Inserção de uma comunidade x - (neatly) fitting or else: integration/ factoring of a community x into ....



Example sentence(s):
  • The ideology of our era – is one that venerates the logic of the market

    Reference: http://www.jstor.org/action/showAdvancedSearch
    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/other/4919030-i...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'm going with integration into the modern-day market logic! thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search