Estado capaz

English translation: Capable State

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Estado capaz
English translation:Capable State
Entered by: Nick Taylor

12:24 Oct 11, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Portuguese term or phrase: Estado capaz
Context:

"Nesse sentido, o entendimento do conceito Estado Capaz configura-se como uma abordagem sociológica em que a sociedade é um ator endógeno no espaço público do Estado, Sociocêntrico, e não uma concepção exógena, Estadocêntrico. (Schommer, Dahmer, Spaniol, 2014, Evans, 1998, Keinert, 2000). No âmbito deste texto a capacidade do Estado é requerida para dirimir as controvérsias a respeito da institucionalidade do trabalho e do trabalho escravo contemporâneo."

I get the idea but need a term in EN-GB. 'Capable state' sounds weird. The original appears in a Brazilian academic article.
Paul Dixon
Brazil
Capable State
Explanation:
Capable State (sounds odd but there are some gugu references - go for it!)
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Capable State
Nick Taylor
3state capability
T o b i a s
2a resourceful (nation vs. federal) state
Adrian MM.
Summary of reference entries provided
MARK ROBERTSON

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Capable State


Explanation:
Capable State (sounds odd but there are some gugu references - go for it!)

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Odd, indeed. Just like the social sciences. So everything is just in place.
1 hr
  -> It´s an academic paper. What do you expect :-)

agree  Giulia Latini
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thanks Giulia

1 day 31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a resourceful (nation vs. federal) state


Explanation:
Notes;

1. Brazil of course is federated so state needs to be qualified as either federal or 'controversially' nation-state.

2. as an institutionalis/zed translation, like many EU and ECtHR terms of franglais art, a 'capable state' is arguably confusable either with a sober condition - anathema to many of us on a Saturday night - or with MUM, namely the mnemonic for sound mind, memory and understanding to make a Will in England & Wales.



Example sentence(s):
  • This project examines the role of capable, committed and accountable states in delivering inclusive development.
  • Large and resourceful states can achieve their goals through partnership, influence, alliance, demand, and coercion. Small and less resourceful states find the strategies at their disposal more constrained.

    Reference: http://unu.edu/projects/building-capable-states-in-the-globa...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estado capaz
state capability


Explanation:
'Estado capaz', apparently, is a coinage of Bresser-Pereira.

For example,
http://www.bresserpereira.org.br/papers/2014/390-Estado_capa...
(see keywords)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2019-10-25 11:39:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Check the example I posted. Bresser-Pereira's own keyword to his own paper is "state capability."

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, it is a bresserian term - but what is the best equivalent in EN-GB?





Reference comments


17 mins
Reference

Reference information:
National Development Plan: How to build a capable state

https://www.politicsweb.co.za/documents/national-development...

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search