em cultivar certas possessões que lhe são deputadas

English translation: in developing certain dependent territories that are delegated to him

13:38 Jan 8, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / text on slavery
Portuguese term or phrase: em cultivar certas possessões que lhe são deputadas
Hi everyone and feliz ano novo! This is from a text on slavery and gender. I'm just not sure about the use of 'delegadas' as I've only ever seen it as 'delegates'. Thanks in advance for your help!

Luís Cadamosto que visitou a costa da Guiné, atualmente o litoral do rio Gambia até o rio Geba no século XV como representante da Coroa Portuguesa, descreveu o uso de mão de obra escravizada entre os povos mandingas e jolofos, assim como a existência do comércio em seres humanos. Segundo Cadamosto, “mantem-se também este Rei [jalof] com roubos, que manda fazer de muitos escravos, tanto no seu país, como nos vizinhos, dos quais se serve por muito modos; e sobre tudo em cultivar certas possessões que lhe são deputadas, também vende muito deles aos Azenegues e mercadores árabes, que os trocam por cavalos e outras coisas (...)
Lindsay Spratt
Spain
English translation:in developing certain dependent territories that are delegated to him
Explanation:
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa/deput...


Possesões
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dependent_territory

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Território_dependente


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-01-08 20:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Mário,

This may be one of those nuances between PT-PT and PT-BR where I understand the meaning of "cultivar" to be #5 as per Infopedia Dictionary which may not be true for Brazillian PT.

https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa/culti...

5. procurar manter; desenvolver; conservar
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in developing certain dependent territories that are delegated to him
Gilmar Fernandes
5to tend to certain possessions that are entrusted to him
Gabriel T. Velloso
4 +1in cultivating / farming in possessions / lands granted to him
Oliveira Simões
3farming in lands taken under his powers
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
farming in lands taken under his powers


Explanation:
Suggestion, though I agree with Gilmar's suggestion as well, but I think "cultivo" refers only to farming/planting, and no further development. The king is onlçy exploring the lands he overtook, but not making any betterments therein whatsoever.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in developing certain dependent territories that are delegated to him


Explanation:
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa/deput...


Possesões
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dependent_territory

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Território_dependente


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-01-08 20:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Mário,

This may be one of those nuances between PT-PT and PT-BR where I understand the meaning of "cultivar" to be #5 as per Infopedia Dictionary which may not be true for Brazillian PT.

https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa/culti...

5. procurar manter; desenvolver; conservar

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Claus :)

agree  Mario Freitas:
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Mario :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in cultivating / farming in possessions / lands granted to him


Explanation:
It seems to me that "possessões" and "possessions" are a one-to-one match. I would keep it as such; otherwise use "lands" in lieu of "possessions" to undo any possible ambiguity. As far as the verb, I would use "grant" instead of "delegate".
Compare both definitions:

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/grant
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/delegate

Grant means to "transfer or bestow formally, and this is the verb to use when it comes to the transfer of property. "Delegate", on the other hand, applies to power (e.g. delegate power to somebody) or responsibility (e.g. delegate certain responsibilities to another person).

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raquel Holzmann
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Raquel.

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to tend to certain possessions that are entrusted to him


Explanation:
Out of the many different meanings of "Cultivar" I believe the one used here is "manter" in the sense of "tend to" or "take care of".

https://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/portugues-...
https://www.thesaurus.com/browse/cultivate
https://www.dictionary.com/browse/tend

As to "deputadas", I am of the understanding that when the asker used the word "delegadas" it was some kind of an autocorrect mistake, since the text uses the word "deputadas".

So, in this context, "deputadas" is a form of the verb "deputar", which in this case means "incumbido", in English "entrusted".

https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa/deput...
https://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/portugues-...

Gabriel T. Velloso
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search