para a coleção dos bens empregados na produção doméstica

English translation: for collection of the goods used in domestic production

16:41 Aug 10, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / academic text
Portuguese term or phrase: para a coleção dos bens empregados na produção doméstica
Hi everyone! I'm translating a series of academic abstracts and am struggling with this phrase. To US English. Thanks for your help!

Neste artigo propomos uma análise do trabalho doméstico não remunerado a partir da conjunção de duas perspectivas: a da estratificação social e a da economia doméstica. Para tal desenvolvemos uma escala de estratificação residencial, construída a partir do emprego da teoria da resposta ao item ***para a coleção dos bens empregados na produção doméstica*** em cada domicílio participante da Pesquisa de Usos do Tempo de Belo Horizonte.
Lindsay Spratt
Spain
English translation:for collection of the goods used in domestic production
Explanation:
Term used in economics

Examples:

www.reuters.com/article/us-usa-congress-taxes-koch-idUSKBN1... 8, 2016 - ... retailing and energy sectors about its potential effects on prices for imported consumer items and foreign **goods used in domestic production**.

https://cbig.ca.gov/Government-Partners/City.../Foreign-Trad... short, the FTZ program is a way to meaningfully reduce duty payments for the importing of **goods used in domestic production**, and can be a beneficial ...

https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1134261845
Kishor Sharma, ‎Oliver Morrissey - 2006 - ‎Business & Economics
... of domestic production operates through both tariff on final goods imports and exports, and tariffs on intermediate **goods used in domestic production**.

https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0521813581
Frederic L. Pryor - 2002 - ‎Business & Economics
More concretely, foreign outsourcing of intermediate **goods used in domestic production**, for instance, certain electronic components, has become more ...
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4for collection of the goods utilized in household production
Oliveira Simões
4for collection of the goods used in domestic production
Muriel Vasconcellos
3wllowing the collection of inputs employed in domestic production
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wllowing the collection of inputs employed in domestic production


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for collection of the goods used in domestic production


Explanation:
Term used in economics

Examples:

www.reuters.com/article/us-usa-congress-taxes-koch-idUSKBN1... 8, 2016 - ... retailing and energy sectors about its potential effects on prices for imported consumer items and foreign **goods used in domestic production**.

https://cbig.ca.gov/Government-Partners/City.../Foreign-Trad... short, the FTZ program is a way to meaningfully reduce duty payments for the importing of **goods used in domestic production**, and can be a beneficial ...

https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1134261845
Kishor Sharma, ‎Oliver Morrissey - 2006 - ‎Business & Economics
... of domestic production operates through both tariff on final goods imports and exports, and tariffs on intermediate **goods used in domestic production**.

https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0521813581
Frederic L. Pryor - 2002 - ‎Business & Economics
More concretely, foreign outsourcing of intermediate **goods used in domestic production**, for instance, certain electronic components, has become more ...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for collection of the goods utilized in household production


Explanation:
"Household production is the production of the goods and services by the members of a household, for their own consumption, using their own capital and their own unpaid labor. Goods and services produced by households for their own use include accommodation, meals, clean clothes, and child care."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2017-08-11 01:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota: Domestic tem conotação de nacional ou interna (relativamente ao país em questão). Compare:

Domestic Production: the production of goods for use in the home country (Investor Words)

http://www.investorwords.com/9492/domestic_production.html#i...



    https://ideas.repec.org/p/mlb/wpaper/759.html
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search