do que de uma de suas companheiras de trabalho

English translation: than that of one of her (female) co-workers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:do que de uma de suas companheiras de trabalho
English translation:than that of one of her (female) co-workers
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

00:09 Apr 10, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / academic text
Portuguese term or phrase: do que de uma de suas companheiras de trabalho
Hi everyone, I'm translating an academic text on categories of difference in Brazil and I'm a bit confused about this line. The context is not complicated but I don't think I understand. It is more likely that she never knew even one their names, than one of her colleagues? Or their female colleagues? Of course she would know her female colleagues' names. Maybe it's late and I'm sure this is simple, but would appreciate your help!

É mais fácil para o empresário esquecer o nome da moça que serve café, negra, pobre – porque nos cotidianos brasileiros ela é um tipo rotinizado e sem nome – do que como se chama o presidente da empresa. Essa moça olha para os homens brancos em reunião e os acha tão próximos socialmente entre si quanto distantes dela, enquanto eles se distinguem entre si e ignoram sua presença. É mais fácil que ela nunca tenha sabido o nome de um deles, ***do que de uma de suas companheiras de trabalho***. A fronteira que importa mais radicalmente é a que as separa deles, esteticamente, politicamente (XXX, 2007).
Lindsay Spratt
Spain
that of one of her (female) co-workers
Explanation:
One possible option.
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5one of her workmates
Nick Taylor
3 +2that of one of her (female) co-workers
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that of one of her (female) co-workers


Explanation:
One possible option.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Did you mean to say 'than that ...'?
3 hrs

agree  Mario Freitas: THAN that...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mario.

agree  Ana Vozone: Than that ;)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ana.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one of her workmates


Explanation:
one of her workmates - (Industrial Relations & HR Terms) a person who works with another; fellow worker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2017-04-10 07:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.Sorry forgot this bit.
...than the the name of....

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search