vinculações distendidas e flexíveis

English translation: flexible and far-reaching bonds

19:28 Feb 20, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / academic abstract
Portuguese term or phrase: vinculações distendidas e flexíveis
Hi everyone! I'm finding this academic abstract difficult to translate to English due to the terminology used, but here I can't work out if 'distendidas' is used in a negative or positive sense, seeing as 'flexible' seems positive. Any help appreciated!


Conjugalidades Distendidas: Trânsitos, Projetos e Casais Transatlânticos

O artigo debate a constituição transatlântica de conjugalidades e mobilidades no quadro do encontro e aproximação passional de turistas europeus e mulheres brasileiras no bairro de Ponta Negra, principal destino turístico internacional da cidade de Natal, no Nordeste brasileiro. A análise assume dois propósitos centrais: (i) perceber como alguns dos vínculos de intimidade iniciados no contexto do turismo de massas vão sendo mantidos à distância e consolidados como projetos de casal depois do regresso dos turistas à Europa; (ii) compreender as estratégias de gestão da mobilidade e residência que a manutenção desses vínculos e o seu aprofundamento no sentido da aliança pressupõem. A partir de um trabalho de campo etnográfico itinerante e multissituado, realizado nas duas margens atlânticas, os dados empíricos que sustentam a análise mostram que as conjugalidades e as mobilidades euro-brasileiras aqui consideradas estão intrinsecamente associadas a ***vinculações distendidas e flexíveis*** de intimidade, residência e , inclusive, de cidadania.

Palavras-chave: conjugalidades transnacionais; turismo; migrações; flexibilidade; Brasil-Europa
Lindsay Spratt
Spain
English translation:flexible and far-reaching bonds
Explanation:
1. think 'bonds' is key here.

2. 'Far-reaching' is probably more relatable.

3. I find that sometimes inverting the order of modifiers makes more sense, and they are processed more easily by the hearer/reader if the short one comes first. (That goes in the book I've been trying to write for the last 30 years!)
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Muriel, this is a very creative solution!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flexible and far-reaching bonds
Muriel Vasconcellos
4long-distance and flexible relationships
Teresa Freixinho
4extensive, flexible attachments/bonds
Margarida Martins Costelha
4extended and flexible bindings
AnaUrquia
3extended and flexible connections - neutral enough
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extended and flexible bindings


Explanation:
From my understanding of the phrase in context with the entire text, "distendidas" will be used in a possitive way as well. That is my understanding since they are assuming possible causes of the mobilization between Europe and Brazil.

AnaUrquia
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extended and flexible connections - neutral enough


Explanation:
extended and flexible connections - I agree with Mário - unless it was my professional area (and not always then, I wouldnt touch ém with a long extended wooden shaft used to propel fluvial means of transport! :-)

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extensive, flexible attachments/bonds


Explanation:
My 2 cents...

Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flexible and far-reaching bonds


Explanation:
1. think 'bonds' is key here.

2. 'Far-reaching' is probably more relatable.

3. I find that sometimes inverting the order of modifiers makes more sense, and they are processed more easily by the hearer/reader if the short one comes first. (That goes in the book I've been trying to write for the last 30 years!)

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thanks Muriel, this is a very creative solution!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: I was thinking what could be a decent alternative for the terrible "distendidas". Good solution!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mario!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: sounds good to me
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gilmar!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long-distance and flexible relationships


Explanation:
Sugestão. Em geral, o termo que se usa para esse tipo de relacionamento é "long-distance".

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search