Agentes de muralha

English translation: surveillance agents

12:19 Mar 28, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Pesquisas sociais
Portuguese term or phrase: Agentes de muralha
Para o trabalho foram entrevistados trinta agentes de muralha do sistema penitenciário brasileiro
milena mignossi ferreira
Brazil
English translation:surveillance agents
Explanation:
:) Não achei o termo muralha no contexto (agentes penitenciários), usei "vigilância", um termo mais genérico
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4Perimeter guards
Kim Edwards-Buarque
2surveillance agents
Clauwolf
Summary of reference entries provided
agentes de muralha
T o b i a s

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
surveillance agents


Explanation:
:) Não achei o termo muralha no contexto (agentes penitenciários), usei "vigilância", um termo mais genérico

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Perimeter guards


Explanation:
As a guess, "muralha" (wall) could refer the those security agents /guards who are placed on the perimeter of the prison?

Kim Edwards-Buarque
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Bissell: Sounds good to me
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
17 hrs

agree  SilkePlaum: Perimeter wall guards
1 day 14 hrs

agree  Matheus Chaud
1 day 23 hrs




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: agentes de muralha

Reference information:
No Estado de São Paulo, o gerenciamento e o serviço de custódia de pessoas recolhidas aos estabelecimentos carcerários – quer sejam presos em situação processual indefinida, pendentes de julgamento definitivo, recolhidos a titulo de prisão cautelar (prisão-processo), quer sejam presos apenados por decisão judicial condenatória transitada em julgado (prisão-pena) – são confiados à Secretaria de Administração Penitenciária (SAP) e os servidores públicos vinculados a esta pasta, responsáveis pela segurança, movimentação, vigilância e disciplina dos presos nas diversas unidades do estado bandeirante são chamados agentes de segurança penitenciária (ASP) e agentes de escolta e vigilância penitenciária (AEVP), estes últimos mais conhecidos por ******** agentes de muralha. ********
http://www.jurisway.org.br/v2/dhall.asp?id_dh=9311

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search