participar de forma libertadora diante

English translation: to take a stand against

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:participar de forma libertadora diante
English translation:to take a stand against
Entered by: Karen Vincent-Jones

07:25 Mar 27, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / ethics
Portuguese term or phrase: participar de forma libertadora diante
From the syllabus for a course on ethics in a nurse training program in Brazil. It's part of a list of objectives for the course.

...
Refletir sobre as questões dos valores morais, legais e necesidade na formação do ato responsável
**Participar de forma libertadora diante** de tudo aquilo que diminui, mascara ou manipula a pessoa humana, na sua dignidade em seus direitos
Valorizar os códigos éticos, políticos e normativos da profissão como baliza da sua prática
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
to take a stand against acts that diminish .... the human person
Explanation:
I think it means that the nurse should be prepared to actively confront all forms of dehumanising treatment.
Selected response from:

Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I like it! Thanks to your inspiration, my full translation is:
"Take a strong stand against all acts that undermine, adulterate, or thwart the rights or dignity of the human person" - not very literal, but a whole lot clearer than the original.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to take a stand against acts that diminish .... the human person
Karen Vincent-Jones
3 +1strive to foster freedom against
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strive to foster freedom against


Explanation:
'participar' seems like a catch-all word to say anything from 'show up' to 'running the show'. So I don't think it needs to be translated transliteratively.

c.f.
The physician must also respect the patient’s need and right to make decisions that affect social or creative needs. Moreover, physicians must **strive to foster** a bond of trust with the patient.
http://opcentral.org/blog/a-conceptual-framework-for-ethics/

The group seeks to create an organisational culture that not only
attracts quality employees, but also retains talent. In enabling
this culture, we strive to foster a working environment that
encompasses our values of insight, action, involvement, innovation
and integrity and our purpose of making financial freedom possible.
http://apps.liberty.co.za/IntegratedReport2014/downloads/sus...



T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to take a stand against acts that diminish .... the human person


Explanation:
I think it means that the nurse should be prepared to actively confront all forms of dehumanising treatment.

Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I like it! Thanks to your inspiration, my full translation is:
"Take a strong stand against all acts that undermine, adulterate, or thwart the rights or dignity of the human person" - not very literal, but a whole lot clearer than the original.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search