e também de seu duplo na conformação do Estado

English translation: and also its dual role in configuration of the State

15:16 Jan 11, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / academic abstract
Portuguese term or phrase: e também de seu duplo na conformação do Estado
Hi everyone! I'm translating an academic abstract and struggling with this phrase. Any help appreciated! thanks!

Carl Schmitt e a forma política da Igreja

Resumo: Em duas obras do início do século passado, "Teologia Política I” (publicada em 1922) e “Catolicismo romano e forma política” (1ª edição em 1923 e 2ª edição em 1925 com pequenas alterações), Carl Schmitt realçou a presença histórica do catolicismo e abordou o processo de institucionalização operado na e pela Igreja Católica, tema que ganha destaque por situar no centro do seu pensamento questões que tangenciam o universo teológico e que evidenciam o aspecto propriamente teológico-político deste pensamento. O propósito do presente estudo é, em face destas obras, apresentar as linhas gerais do pensamento schmittiano acerca da ordem própria da Igreja, da sua forma visível, da sua racionalidade singular ***e também de seu duplo na conformação do Estado***, daquilo que serviu (e serve) como paradigma para a ordem estatal.
Palavras-chave: Teologia política; ordem estatal; representação; liberalismo; liberdade religiosa.
Lindsay Spratt
Spain
English translation:and also its dual role in configuration of the State
Explanation:
According to my Aurélio hardcopy dictionary, "conforomação" is a synonym of "configuração". It would make sense in this context.

I think it's important to maintain the concept of the 'State', because the influence of the Church has been an ongoing process in configuring the nature of the State since before the Middle Ages. In other words, it's not about influencing a particular government; it's much deeper.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4and also its dual role in configuration of the State
Muriel Vasconcellos
3as well as in its double (function) as a organism of the State
Danik 2014
3as well as its dual role in influencing the government
Richard Purdom
3as well as its double role in compliance with the authorities
Mario Freitas
2and also of its role in the State formation
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
and also of its role in the State formation


Explanation:
:) Esse "duplo" deve ser "papel"

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as well as its double role in compliance with the authorities


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as well as its dual role in influencing the government


Explanation:
the unholy influence of religion http://jme.bmj.com/content/28/4/215.full

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Native speaker of: English

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and also its dual role in configuration of the State


Explanation:
According to my Aurélio hardcopy dictionary, "conforomação" is a synonym of "configuração". It would make sense in this context.

I think it's important to maintain the concept of the 'State', because the influence of the Church has been an ongoing process in configuring the nature of the State since before the Middle Ages. In other words, it's not about influencing a particular government; it's much deeper.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as well as in its double (function) as a organism of the State


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2016-01-12 13:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry:
As an organism, of course!

Danik 2014
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search