Reabilitação

English translation: rehabilitation

17:14 Apr 7, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / "Abstract" - Trabalho de um Assistente Social (Serviço Social)
Portuguese term or phrase: Reabilitação
A reabilitação do trabalhador é uma parte do processo de recuperação deste cidadão enquanto ser humano e profissional capacitado a exercer uma função dentro da sociedade.
Lattuca
Brazil
English translation:rehabilitation
Explanation:
Rehabilitation.
Selected response from:

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Grading comment
good, tks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4retraining
Nick Taylor
4 +3rehabilitation
Andre Damasceno


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rehabilitation


Explanation:
Rehabilitation.

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
good, tks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loreta Saddi
9 mins

agree  Beatriz Baker Méio
27 mins

neutral  Richard Purdom: rehab?
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
retraining


Explanation:
retraining

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
14 mins
  -> Thanks Ana

agree  Verginia Ophof
46 mins
  -> thanks Verginia

agree  Roxane Dow
1 hr
  -> thanks Roxanne

agree  Richard Purdom
1 hr
  -> thanks Richard




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search