sua língua

English translation: their native language/indigenous language

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sua língua
English translation:their native language/indigenous language
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

20:35 Jun 9, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Demography
Portuguese term or phrase: sua língua
The text is about the status of education in the state of Bahia, Brazil. Does this mean that only 4% speak their native language - compared with 37% for Brazil's entire indigenous population? Or could it possibly mean that only 4% of them speak [the country's] language--i.e., Portuguese--compared with 37% of the country's indigenous population? [There's no further context.]

Os indígenas são mais de 17 mil indivíduos, de 22 etnias. Dentre os indígenas baianos de mais de 10 anos, 17% são analfabetos, quase o dobro da média do Brasil (9%), e apenas 4% falam **sua língua**--a média Brasil é de 37%.
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
their native language/indigenous language
Explanation:
That is what it means
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation, Cláudio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11their native language/indigenous language
Claudio Mazotti
4mother tongue
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
their native language/indigenous language


Explanation:
That is what it means

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation, Cláudio!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Claudio. That's what I thought, but I wasn't sure.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ground Zero
1 min
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Catarina Lopes
4 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Gabriel Ninô
4 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Fabio M. Caldas
6 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
7 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Hugo Rincón
12 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Verginia Ophof
33 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
45 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
10 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Ana Ribeiro Olson
16 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mother tongue


Explanation:
mother tongue

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search