articular

English translation: organized/coordinated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:articular
English translation:organized/coordinated
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

19:09 May 27, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Portuguese term or phrase: articular
Os pesquisadores articularam times com nutricionistas e agrônomos para promover a compra de alimentos para a rede escolar dos municípios.

According to the dictionary Caldas Aulete, 'articular' may mean to link, coordinate, combine, or promote. It is always hard for me to understand this word. Can anybody tell me the best way to translate it in the context above? Thanks.

I will choose the answer with the highest number of agrees.
Luiza Modesto
Brazil
organized/coordinated
Explanation:

I would use either.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2organized/coordinated
Marlene Curtis
4get together
Nick Taylor
3 +1organize
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organize


Explanation:
a suggestion...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Vieyra
13 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
organized/coordinated


Explanation:

I would use either.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Ninô
32 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alex Alexandre
14 hrs
  -> Grata!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get together


Explanation:
get together

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search