confrontações

English translation: points of contention

20:54 Jan 1, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Academic abstract
Portuguese term or phrase: confrontações
Hi all, translating a series of academic abstracts. I know what 'confrontações' means here but can't think if 'confrontations' sounds right or what would be a better alternative. Thanks for your help!


ANOTAÇÕES ACERCA DA QUESTÃO URBANA CONTEMPORÂNEA


RESUMO
Este artigo enfoca a historia da ideia de cidade e a história da questão urbana a partir das interpretações mais referidas no campo das ciências humanas e sociais (História, Economia e Ciências Sociais). Tem em vista uma análise das principais tendências e suas **confrontações**.

Palavras-chaves: ideia de cidade, questão urbana, historiografia.
Lindsay Spratt
Spain
English translation:points of contention
Explanation:
I would translate it something like "It aims to give an analysis of the prevailing trends and their points of contention".

Selected response from:

Mike Scott
Grading comment
This is what I went with, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ramifications
Nick Taylor
4 +1points of contention
Mike Scott
4conflicts
Marlene Curtis
4roadblocks
Muriel Vasconcellos
3re-write using 'compare'
jack_speak


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conflicts


Explanation:

That's how I read it.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roadblocks


Explanation:
Another possibility, in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-01-01 22:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I wouldn't say "their roadblocks'. Perhaps something like 'trends and the roadblocks along the way'

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
points of contention


Explanation:
I would translate it something like "It aims to give an analysis of the prevailing trends and their points of contention".



Mike Scott
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is what I went with, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: I really have no idea, but this and one other sound like good solutions
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Donna - I think the author is trying to introduce the different social issues and the problems each one has. Thanks for the support.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ramifications


Explanation:
ramifications

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2013-01-02 09:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm just going a bit further down the road

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: I really have no idea, but this and one other sound like good solutions - best to be vague
5 hrs
  -> thanks Donna! Who knows what goes through the author's head??

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 day 13 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
re-write using 'compare'


Explanation:
Confrontar also means to do a side-by-side comparison, so I think they are talking about analyzing trends and the differences among trends in thought with respect to the concept of the city and urban matters through history.

My translation would be: The aim is to analyze and compare the main trends.

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search