homem instrumentalizado ; homem instrumentalizador

English translation: instrumentalized man; instrumentalizer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:homem instrumentalizado ; homem instrumentalizador
English translation:instrumentalized man; instrumentalizer
Entered by: Renato Pereira

09:48 Sep 18, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Portuguese term or phrase: homem instrumentalizado ; homem instrumentalizador
Hello everybody!

I have been translating the syllabus of many different university classes lately.
And tonight, when translating information about a class called "Estudo do Homem Contemporâneo", I came across these two terms (below) which I tried to translate into English but I am not really sure since I just found very few articles / texts on the internet using them:

- homem instrumentalizado = instrumentalized man
- homem instrumentalizador = instrumentalizing man

I'd like to know what you think about this translation and what you would suggest.

Thank you so much in advance :)
Renato Pereira
Canada
instrumentalized man/instrumentalizer
Explanation:

CHAPTER V
Religion reveals the infinite dimensions of man's life. ... Contemporary philosophers of culture, sociologists and psychologists now remark the ... importance of personal feelings, opposes the instrumentalization of the human person. ...

www.crvp.org/book/Series04/IVA-1/chapter_v.htm

Search Results
HISTORY FORUM: The Age of Enlightment in France and Europe ...
... Sartre, etc) as well as the contemporary structuralist and postmodernist .... instrumentalized man's view of Nature as its conqueror and manipulator. ...
www.iranian.com/.../history-forum-age-enlightment-france-an...

[PDF] Layout 2
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
continues to be relevant for our contemporary society in many ways. Let ... on college campuses today, the instrumentalization of the person for the ... “Man is older than the State and he holds the rights of providing ...
www.catholicsocialscientists.org/CSSR/Archival/2007/Murphy....

Iago And The Dialectic Of Enlightenment: Reason, Will And Desire ...
by H Grady - 1995 - Cited by 2 - Related articles
In effect, he is an instrumentalizer of existing ideology. Iago's incitement of Othello to murder is essentially a matter of convincing him to substitute ...
www.questia.com/googleScholar.qst?docId=500037119

http://books.google.com/books?id=O1_7BhY-Ov4C&pg=PA82&lpg=PA...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much again, Marlene, for your contribution and participation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1instrumentalized man/instrumentalizer
Marlene Curtis
4 +1humans as tool users
Jefferson D Boyles, ELS
4Humans dominated and dominating (meaning)
Phillip Berryman
3 +1man the measurer
Nick Taylor
3man the tool-maker, man the tool-worker // the tool-making man, the tool-working man
Charles R. Castleberry
Summary of reference entries provided
As clear as mud!
kashew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
man the tool-maker, man the tool-worker // the tool-making man, the tool-working man


Explanation:



You got me curious. Hope it helps.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toolmaking

http://www.google.com/search?hl=pt-BR&client=gmail&rls=gm&q=...


Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Charles! Thank you very much for your contribution. Those are good options probably for the "homem instrumentalizador". The subject (Estudo do Homem Contemporâneo), however, makes me think of something more abstract than the actual tools, or capacity to make tools. More like the idea that the contemporary man has become an instrument himself and creates or uses things (objects, knowledge, organizations etc) or people as instruments. Well, at least that's my perception of the context in which those words are being used.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
humans as tool users


Explanation:
Charles' answer is fine, but this would be a more politically correct (i.e., non-sexist) translation.


    Reference: http://www.columbia.edu/~sam2008/MEIH21.ppt
    Reference: http://www.media.mit.edu/wearables/mithril/history/topic1.ht...
Jefferson D Boyles, ELS
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Jefferson! Thank you for your contribution. The original document literally doesn't say "ser humano" but "homem", which represents the same old sexist generalization common in romance languages. In general, I agree, the modern tendency would be to avoid sexism in academic activities, but that was an exception. As for the idea of "tool"' I think the idea behind the term in Portuguese is actually broader than that. I left a message for Charles at the end of his suggestion above. Please take a look!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: Humans as tools, humans as tool users - or Man as tool, man as tool user
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
man the measurer


Explanation:
This is a bit blurry but I think it refers to the way man can observe, measure, react and interact with what surrounds him in a scientific way, it is more than man the tool user.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-09-18 11:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is not this, (context) it could be "manipulated man" in the sense that man has to a certain degree been "robotised"! "( English UK) note: not the bionic man!

Example sentence(s):
  • In the course of time metrology has moved from man -the measure (utilizing a foot, hand or digit) to man - the measurer. The goal for measuring was a ...

    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9661729
Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Nick! Thank you for contributing with us here. Please take a look at the comment I left at the end of Charles suggestion above. I do believe the idea behind the term in Portuguese is really broader than "tool". I liked your translation here, but let's see if we could find more options.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jefferson D Boyles, ELS: Also possible . . . check the context
2 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instrumentalized man/instrumentalizer


Explanation:

CHAPTER V
Religion reveals the infinite dimensions of man's life. ... Contemporary philosophers of culture, sociologists and psychologists now remark the ... importance of personal feelings, opposes the instrumentalization of the human person. ...

www.crvp.org/book/Series04/IVA-1/chapter_v.htm

Search Results
HISTORY FORUM: The Age of Enlightment in France and Europe ...
... Sartre, etc) as well as the contemporary structuralist and postmodernist .... instrumentalized man's view of Nature as its conqueror and manipulator. ...
www.iranian.com/.../history-forum-age-enlightment-france-an...

[PDF] Layout 2
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
continues to be relevant for our contemporary society in many ways. Let ... on college campuses today, the instrumentalization of the person for the ... “Man is older than the State and he holds the rights of providing ...
www.catholicsocialscientists.org/CSSR/Archival/2007/Murphy....

Iago And The Dialectic Of Enlightenment: Reason, Will And Desire ...
by H Grady - 1995 - Cited by 2 - Related articles
In effect, he is an instrumentalizer of existing ideology. Iago's incitement of Othello to murder is essentially a matter of convincing him to substitute ...
www.questia.com/googleScholar.qst?docId=500037119

http://books.google.com/books?id=O1_7BhY-Ov4C&pg=PA82&lpg=PA...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thank you very much again, Marlene, for your contribution and participation!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the the option "instrumentalizer". I found "man, the user and instrumentalizer" (http://books.google.ca/books?id=O1_7BhY-Ov4C&pg=PA82&lpg=PA82&dq=%22man,+the+instrumentalizer%22&source=bl&ots=Ua9dPkc0yR&sig=90zNJA6O76fltUJZ-GlH0rZUQps&hl=en&ei=AhubTL6mMof4swOFtO2yBA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=2&ved=0CBoQ6AEwAQ#v=onepage&q=instrumentalizer&f=false)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
17 mins
  -> Grata!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Humans dominated and dominating (meaning)


Explanation:
In a transcript I think we should not overinterpret. In this case it is a course on "Contemporary Man" (sic), presumably a cultural or philosophical study. I suspect is the idea is that since the rise of modern technology in the last two centuries we humans are often dominated by the very technology we (collectively) create. The critique goes back at least to Jacques Ellul, "The Technological Society." Actually instrumentalized and instrumentalizing might do it, but I'd suggest you give some thought to the notion of domination.


Phillip Berryman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Phillip! Thank you for your contribution here, and for suggesting a different perspective as well. It is valid and interesting, although I don't feel that would be necessarily the case in this context. As far as I know (and my experience in the field goes, as a former Sociology / Anthropology undergraduate student), when approaching "domination", the topics/discussions concerning this theme tend to be really explicit when referring to it, not using euphemisms. But I do appreciate your comment. Thank you very much! And I am posting some more information about the context surrounding these terms.





Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: As clear as mud!

Reference information:
Instrumental genesis main concepts - Presentation Transcript

1. Instrumental genesis Amaury Daele (UNIFR)
2. The concept of instrument
* Instrument = mental use scheme + artefact (ex: use of hammer)
* Instrument = mediator between Actor and Activity, it changes the Activity (ex: a compressed air nailing machine)
* In return, the Actor may adapt the Instrument (ex: elastic cable to the ceiling)
* Example from Did@cTIC: Amaya template, change of the way to take notes in meetings, adaptation of and feedback to Amaya team
Instrument (material or symbolic) = use scheme + artefact Actor Object of Activity
3. Instrumentation/Instrumentalization
* “ Instrumental genesis”: progressive construction of the use of an artefact by an actor for a given purpose within a given environment.
* “ The instrumentation is the process through which the constraints and the potentialities of an artefact permanently condition the action of a subject in order to solve a given problem.” (Trouche, 2005, p. 274).
o Examples: Did@cTIC taking notes during meetings (Amaya template)
* “ The instrumentalization is a process of personalisation of the artefact; it is thus a process of differentiation of the artefacts through which each user appropriates the artefact. […] This process can be considered as a “defacement” or “hijacking” or as a contribution of the user to the process of design of the instrument.” (Trouche, 2005, pp. 274-275).

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search