PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

teia musical brasileira

English translation: the Brazilian music scene

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:teia musical brasileira
English translation:the Brazilian music scene
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

02:42 Aug 31, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Sociologia e música
Portuguese term or phrase: teia musical brasileira
O trabalho busca entender de que forma essas mudanças na teia musical brasileira permitiram o surgimento de um estilo único e mutante como o Tropicalismo, capaz de agregar todos os outros surgidos antes e os posteriores a ele, mantendo praticamente intacta a estrutura de supremacia e acumulação de capital simbólico
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
the Brazilian music scene
Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-08-31 02:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brazilian musical structure...
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
valeu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7the Brazilian music scene
Taylor Kirk
5Brazilian music panorama
veratek
4Brazilian musical fabric; the fabric of Brazilian music
Ingles
4 -1the Brazilain Musiacal overall
Flavia Martins dos Santos


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the Brazilian music scene


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-08-31 02:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brazilian musical structure...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
valeu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isarcat: perhaps "network" to give the idea of "web," teia??
48 mins
  -> that sounds good

agree  Judymenga
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: I agree :)
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): "music scene" - nice
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  rhandler
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Cristina Santos
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Salloz
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Brazilian music panorama


Explanation:
Welcome to the Best of New Orleans! Set Break 06 17 03
The sound of Super Great Music for Modern Lovers is an American music panorama, ranging from '30s-era swing (Fats Waller's "Lulu's Back in Town") and jug ...
www.bestofneworleans.com/dispatch/2003-06-17/setbrk.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Albums by Rão Kyao - Rate Your Music
Those influences would be a strong mark in all his career, creating a unique style in the Portuguese music panorama. Malpertuis, his first album, ...
rateyourmusic.com/artist/rao_kyao - 36k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

veratek
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the Brazilain Musiacal overall


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-08-31 09:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Brazilian Musical overall

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  veratek: incorrect use of overall
4 mins

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brazilian musical fabric; the fabric of Brazilian music


Explanation:
Google: 'the fabric of Brazilian music'.

Example sentence(s):
  • “…Multicultural fabric of music uniquely woven together with rhythms and lyrics from Brazil …”
  • And all these references are woven into a fabric of largely intuitive playing”…

    Reference: http://www.brazzil.com/musmar00.htm
Ingles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search