ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

dominantes e dominados

English translation: oppressors and oppressed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dominantes e dominados
English translation:oppressors and oppressed
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

02:41 Aug 31, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Sociologia e música
Portuguese term or phrase: dominantes e dominados
as mudanças do habitus no campo da MPB e de que forma essas mudanças, a partir do advento da Bossa Nova, permitiram o surgimento e a ascensão de novos estilos musicais, por vezes contrastantes como a Canção de Protesto, o Iê, iê, iê e, finalmente e principalmente, o Tropicalismo, apontando aspectos como luta pela hegemonia, estratégias de tomada de poder, relações entre dominantes e dominados, dinâmica do campo e capitalização de bens simbólicos.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
oppressors and oppressed
Explanation:

Normally I would invert 'oppressor' and 'oppressed' to read:

"the oppressed and oppressors", but the above suggestion is the literal answer.

the distorted relationship between the oppressed and the oppressor. .... If we were to examine the oppressors psychologically -- the child abusers, ...
www.beyondintractability.org/essay/maintaining_oppression/?...

And we find a way to be both oppressor and oppressed, to dance with justification and to blur the boundaries between awareness and deception within ...
blogcritics.org/archives/2005/11/29/101627.php

...>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-08-31 04:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, 'oppressor and oppressed' is better than 'oppressed and oppressor'. Sorry, it's late... ;)
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5oppressors and oppressed
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4the dominant and the dominated
Ingles
3the haves and have-nots
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the haves and have-nots


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-08-31 03:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

referring to having (or not) power anor material wealth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-08-31 03:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "the leaders and the led", "the rulers and the ruled"

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judymenga: Agree. The Brazilian military was taking the govnmt!
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

disagree  veratek: it's not the financial aspect - it's the power aspect - "leaders" not used in social sciences - "rulers" possibly but not the best
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
oppressors and oppressed


Explanation:

Normally I would invert 'oppressor' and 'oppressed' to read:

"the oppressed and oppressors", but the above suggestion is the literal answer.

the distorted relationship between the oppressed and the oppressor. .... If we were to examine the oppressors psychologically -- the child abusers, ...
www.beyondintractability.org/essay/maintaining_oppression/?...

And we find a way to be both oppressor and oppressed, to dance with justification and to blur the boundaries between awareness and deception within ...
blogcritics.org/archives/2005/11/29/101627.php

...>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-08-31 04:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, 'oppressor and oppressed' is better than 'oppressed and oppressor'. Sorry, it's late... ;)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek: and pls don't thank me for my "positivity" for agreeing bcs that's not what agreeing/disagreeing is about -it's about not turning the list into an amateur circus// agreeing not equal to positivity - disagreeing not equal to negativity - that's the issue
2 hrs
  -> But I like to thank people for agreeing with my proposed anser Vera. Cheers :)

agree  Taylor Kirk: lol I like this too, I was probably making it harder than it was. :)
3 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Ivaneide
8 hrs
  -> Cheers Guys :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti: nice...
8 hrs
  -> Cheers Claudio :)

agree  Cristina Santos
11 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Cristina :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the dominant and the dominated


Explanation:
(subj) in light of the dualism of domination: one is 'the dominant' party, over another who is designated as 'the dominated'

Ingles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

disagree  veratek: dominant is not used without a noun in the social sciences- gramatically wrong,since dominant in this case is an adjective - see your own example - dominant *party*
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search