PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

teorias dos campos e do mercado de bens simbólicos

English translation: field and market theories of symbolic assets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:teorias dos campos e do mercado de bens simbólicos
English translation:field and market theories of symbolic assets
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:41 Aug 30, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Sociologia e música
Portuguese term or phrase: teorias dos campos e do mercado de bens simbólicos
O presente trabalho investiga as relações de forças entre os diversos agentes do campo musical brasileiro durante a década de sessenta, analisada a partir de observações históricas e relatos da época, em confluência com as teorias dos campos e do mercado de bens simbólicos de Pierre Bourdieu, trazendo essas teorias para o estudo de música popular no Brasil.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
field and market theories of symbolic assets
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-08-31 09:47:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're quite welcome.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(Bourdieu's) theories of the fields and the market of symbolic goods
veratek
4 +1field and market theories of symbolic assets
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Bourdieu's) theories of the fields and the market of symbolic goods


Explanation:
‘The Market of Symbolic Goods’ was originally published as ‘Le marché des
biens symboliques’ in L’année sociologique, 22 (1971), pp 49-126. The
abbreviated translation, by R. Swyer, first appeared in Poetic

option:

(Bourdieu's) theories formulating/analyzing the fields and the market of symbolic goods

veratek
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Karen Vincent-Jones
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
field and market theories of symbolic assets


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-08-31 09:47:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're quite welcome.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Humberto - Mike :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search