PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

confluência

English translation: convergence, (formal) confluence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:confluência
English translation:convergence, (formal) confluence
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:40 Aug 30, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Sociologia e música
Portuguese term or phrase: confluência
O presente trabalho investiga as relações de forças entre os diversos agentes do campo musical brasileiro durante a década de sessenta, analisada a partir de observações históricas e relatos da época, em confluência com as teorias dos campos e do mercado de bens simbólicos de Pierre Bourdieu, trazendo essas teorias para o estudo de música popular no Brasil.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
convergence, (formal) confluence
Explanation:
confluência
substantivo feminino
confluence, meeting, junction;

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-08-31 09:45:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in conjunction with
Taylor Kirk
4 +1convergence, (formal) confluence
Michael Powers (PhD)
3(and) structured along / based on
veratek


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in conjunction with


Explanation:
...confluence is acceptable, but not often used in English even in academia.

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(and) structured along / based on


Explanation:
the discussion of the article is structured along or based on Bourdieu's theories, so I prefer these terms to say simply "in conjunction" - it's more than just putting one next to the other

veratek
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convergence, (formal) confluence


Explanation:
confluência
substantivo feminino
confluence, meeting, junction;

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-08-31 09:45:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search