Função de proteção

English translation: (police) protection function

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Função de proteção
English translation:(police) protection function
Entered by: rhandler

15:02 Aug 24, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / police, security
Portuguese term or phrase: Função de proteção
a situação da ordem pública não permite que as forças de polícia exerçam aquela função de proteção
stevenharper
(police) protection function
Explanation:
Veja este exemplo:

SB 732 Senate Bill - Bill Analysis
The District contends that it should have received a larger exemption for its police protection function because it actually spent $194000 of its property ...
http://info.sen.ca.gov/pub/05-06/bill/sen/sb_0701-0750/sb_73...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-08-24 15:08:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outro exemplo:

ExpectMore.gov: U.S. Mint: Protection Program
Explanation: The United States Mint Police/ Protection Office addresses the ... The remaining 10% is used for supporting the protection function (such as ...
www.whitehouse.gov/omb/expectmore/detail/10004105.2005.html
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(police) protection function
rhandler
4that form of protection/protective measure
Karen Vincent-Jones
3[to use/resort to that] kind/form/type of protection
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(police) protection function


Explanation:
Veja este exemplo:

SB 732 Senate Bill - Bill Analysis
The District contends that it should have received a larger exemption for its police protection function because it actually spent $194000 of its property ...
http://info.sen.ca.gov/pub/05-06/bill/sen/sb_0701-0750/sb_73...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-08-24 15:08:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outro exemplo:

ExpectMore.gov: U.S. Mint: Protection Program
Explanation: The United States Mint Police/ Protection Office addresses the ... The remaining 10% is used for supporting the protection function (such as ...
www.whitehouse.gov/omb/expectmore/detail/10004105.2005.html


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
51 mins
  -> Obrigado, cristina!

agree  Salloz
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Salloz!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[to use/resort to that] kind/form/type of protection


Explanation:
It appears that the text is referring to a specific type of action rather than performing a role. If the action is more restrictive, than I would precede it with "resort to."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-08-24 19:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "that kind of protection measure." It all depends on how specific the action is that they're referring to. I don't see how it can be a "role."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that form of protection/protective measure


Explanation:
I agree with Muriel that it must refer to a specific type of protective measure. (And 'protective measure' may be a euphemism for some kind of quite repressive measure)

Example sentence(s):
  • Ths situation did not warrant such drastic protective measures
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search